Asbestos Workers Local Union No. 5 v. Western Insulation Contractors Ass'n
[…] Under the “alternative” test, the two tests are not separate and unrelated; each represents the “extremes of a single continuum.” Benda v. Grand Lodge of International Association of Machinists, 584 F.2d 308, 315 (9th Cir.1978).

II

IRREPARABLE INJURY

Plaintiffs contend that they will suffer irreparable injury if a preliminary injunction does not issue because a consequence of the umpire’s award is the termination of the Defined Benefit Plan. It appears that this contention is well-taken. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1341a(2), termination of a multiemployer pension plan occurs as the result of “the cessation of the obligation of all employers to contribute under the plan.” The date of termination is the first day of the first plan year for which no employer contributions were required. 29 U.S.C. § 1341a(b)(2)(B).