Conservative Party v. Walsh
[…] In short, as of the time of the instant motion, plaintiffs had adequately alleged that the Statute and Regulation severely burdened their First and Fourteenth Amendment rights and the State had not yet established, at a minimum, that the State had chosen the least restrictive alternative to achieve its purported justification for the Statute and Regulation. Accordingly, the Court, for the foregoing reasons, denied defendants’ renewed motion to dismiss.

. See N.Y. Elec. Law § 9-112(4) ("If, in the case of a candidate whose name appears on the ballot more than once for the same office, the voter shall make a cross X mark or a check V mark in each of two or more voting squares before the candidate’s name, or fill in such voting squares or punch out the hole in two or more voting squares of a ballot intended to be counted by machine, only the first vote shall be counted for such candidate. If such vote was cast for the office of governor, such vote shall not be recorded in the tally sheet or returns in a separate place on the tally sheet as a vote not for any particular party or independent body.”).