Muscogee (Creek) Nation Division of Housing v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] Id, §§ 4111(h), 4132, 4134(a).

A grant recipient may also receive grant funds before the funds are needed for expenditure on the activities described above. In 2008, Congress amended NAHASDA to add section 202(9), which permits an Indian tribe to receive funds to deposit in a “reserve account established for an Indian tribe only for the purpose of accumulating amounts for administration and planning relating to affordable housing activities.” Id., § 4132(9). The reserve account “shall consist of not more than an amount equal to 1/4 of the 5-year average of the annual amount used by a recipient for administration and planning relating to affordable housing activities.” Id.

Grant recipients are also allowed to create investment accounts “for the purposes of carrying out affordable housing activities, as approved by the Secretary.” Id, § 4134(b).