Muscogee (Creek) Nation Division of Housing v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] See Selman v. USA, 941 F.2d 1060 (10th Cir.1991); American Bank, N.A. v. Clarke, 933 F.2d 899 (10th Cir.*12311991) (no judicial review under the APA where statutory language is “highly discretionary” because “[s]uch permissive language exudes strong deference to the Comptroller’s decision”); Cmty. Action of Laramie Cty., Inc. v. Bowen, 866 F.2d 347 (10th Cir.1989); see also Lower Ark. Valley Water Conservancy Dist. v. United States, 578 F.Supp.2d 1315 (D.Colo.2008). In Selman, the Tenth Circuit found agency action under 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C.) § 6404(e)(1) (1988), which provides, in relevant part, the “Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period,” 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1), to be unreviewable under the APA. Selman, 941 F.2d at 1062. The Court found the “language of the statute fails to provide a court with any substantive standards by which to review the agency’s action” and that “Congressional intent to preclude judicial review is ‘fairly