Muscogee (Creek) Nation Division of Housing v. United States Department of Housing & Urban Development
[…] There is no support for a finding that Congress, through section 203(f), intended to comingle grant money that remains in the Treasury, and grant money that is withdrawn.

The distinction between grant money that remains in the Treasury and grant money that is withdrawn is apparent in section 202(9), which was added to NAHASDA at the same time as section 203(f). See 25 U.S.C. § 4132(9). Section 202(9) of NAHASDA, restricts the purpose of the account to maintaining a reserve for payment of administrative and planning expenses as well as hmiting the amount that can be deposited to “1/4 of the 5-year average of the annual amount used by a recipient for administration and planning ...” Id.