Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation v. United States
[…] Requiring HUD to observe this additional level of procedural protection makes sense since the NAHASDA program is designed to protect the Indians. 25 U.S.C. § 4101 sets forth congressional findings regarding NA-HASDA. In particular, Congress found that “there exists a unique relationship between the Government of the United States and the governments of Indian tribes” (Section 4101(2)); that “the United States has undertaken a unique trust responsibility to protect and support Indian tribes and Indian people” (Section 4101(3)); that “the need for affordable homes in safe and healthy environments on Indian reservations ... is acute” (Section 4101(6)); and that “providing affordable homes in safe and healthy environments is an essential element in the special role of the United States in helping Indian tribes and their members to improve their housing conditions and socioeconomic status” (Section 4101(5)). See also 24 C.F.R. § 1000.2 (directing that these congressional findings be used as the guiding principles in the implementation of NAHASDA). Reducing a present year’s grant to recover past funds misal-located by HUD (but spent correctly by the tribe) contravenes these goals.