Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs have received NAHASDA grants annually since 1998. In 2001, however, HUD’s Office of Inspector General (“OIG”) performed a nationwide audit of the NA-HASDA program. The resulting report eon-eluded that HUD had improperly administered the grant program by failing to exclude from the grant calculation housing units that no longer qualified as FCAS under the relevant regulations. In particular, the report criticized HUD for failing to enforce 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318, a regulation specifying that housing units are to be excluded from FCAS “when the Indian tribe ... no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit” so long as such units are conveyed “as soon as practicable after a unit becomes eligible for conveyance.”