Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation v. United States
[…] Because of timing considerations, however, the final version of the implementing regulations specified that such information should instead be included in a grant recipient’s Formula Response Form. 63 Fed. Reg. 12364-65 (Mar. 12, 1998) (setting forth final rule 24 C.F.R. § 1000.302, which defines a Formula Response Form as “the form recipients use to report changes to their Formula Current Assisted stock, formula area, and other formula related information before each year’s formula allocation”). As explained in the committee notes accompanying the final rule:

The Committee added a definition of “Formula Response Form” to reflect the changes made elsewhere in the rule. The proposed rule would have required data for the formula to be included in the [Indian Housing Plan].