Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation v. United States
[…] . The need component of the allocation formula is based on seven criteria, including information derived from census data such as the number of households in a tribe’s population with incomes below a median-income level and the number of households without kitchens or plumbing. Fort Peck Housing Auth. v. United States Dep't of Housing and Urban Dev., 367 Fed.Appx. 884, 886 n. 7 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, -U.S.-, 131 S.Ct. 347, 178 L.Ed.2d 148 (2010).

. Addressing the question of when units under the FCAS criterion "cease to be counted or expire from the inventory used for the formula,” 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Mutual Help and Turnkey III units shall no longer be considered Formula Current Assisted Stock when the Indian tribe ... no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit, whether such right is lost by conveyance, demolition, or otherwise, provided that:
(1) Conveyance of each Mutual Help or Turnkey III unit occurs as soon as practicable after a unit becomes eligible for conveyance by the terms of the MHOA [Mutual Help Occupancy Agreement]; and
(2) The Indian tribe ... actively enforce[s] strict compliance by the homebuyer with the terms and conditions of the MHOA, including the requirements for full and timely payment.