Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation v. United States
[…] Gentry, 546 F.2d at 355 (quoting Austin v. United States, 206 Ct.Cl. 719, 723 (1975)). Resolution of this issue falls within our jurisdiction.16

D. The Anti-Deficiency Act

Despite our conclusion that we have jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ statutory claims, defendant argues in the alternative that the *604claims are nevertheless moot because the funds appropriated for the fiscal years in question have been distributed to other grant recipients.17 This result, in defendant’s view, is required by the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A), which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government ... may not ... make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation^]” Defendant additionally cites Samish, 90 Fed.Cl. 122, for the proposition that the Anti-Deficiency Act bars this court from providing a monetary remedy where the funds appropriated for the program have been depleted.