Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs received NAHASDA housing grants annually from 1998 through 2009. In 2001, however, HUD’s Office of Inspector General (“OIG”) performed a nationwide audit of the NAHASDA program. The OIG audit report concluded that the program’s funds had not been properly allocated in previous years because the grant allocations were based on “housing units that do not qualify as FCAS.” Fort Peck Housing Auth. v. United, States Dep’t of Housing and Urban Dev., 435 F.Supp.2d 1125, 1130 (D.Colo.2006) (Fort Peck I). In particular, the report criticized HUD for failing to enforce 24 C.F.R. § 1000.318, a regulation specifying that housing units would no longer be considered FCAS “when the Indian tribe ... no longer has the legal right to own, operate, or maintain the unit” so long as such units are conveyed “as soon as practicable after a unit becomes eligible for conveyance.”4 As the OIG explained in its report, “[s]ince Mutual Help and Turnkey III programs generally do not exceed 25-years, one can reasonably expect that some of these units should be paid-off, and