Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation v. United States
[…] But that is not the situation here. This court is not being asked to award specific relief under the APA, but rather is being asked to award money damages for HUD’s alleged failure to comply with a money-*605mandating statute. The judgment fund — a permanent revolving appropriation by Congress — is specifically designed for the payment of such damages. 31 U.S.C. § 1304;18 28 U.S.C. § 2517 (“every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor”). As the Federal Circuit observed in Bath Iron Works Corp. v.