Gonzalez v. Old Lisbon Restaurant & Bar L.L.C.
[…] But see Donovan, 723 F.2d at 1551-52 (affirming district court’s trial determination that a hotel and a lounge located inside the hotel did not perform “related activities” because, although each sold food *1370and shelter, the two businesses served a different clientele).

Likewise, it is also not difficult to sufficiently allege a “common business purpose.” 29 C.F.R. 779.213 states that a “common business purpose” encompasses activities “directed to the same business objective or to similar objectives in which the group has an interest.” In Morgan v. SpeakEasy, LLC, 625 F.Supp.2d 632, 648 (N.D.Ill.2007), the district court concluded, in the summary judgment context, that this prong was satisfied where two adjoining restaurants considered themselves to be “sister restaurants.”