Young v. Zon
[…] He argues that its presence on Stover cannot be explained unless Stover testified falsely concerning his participation.5 Third, Young points to the apparent inconsistency between Stover’s testimony that Lias threw the shells out the window during the car chase and Lias’ testimony that he only discarded the gun.

Respondent argues that the weight-of-the-evidence claim presents only a matter of State law and therefore is not cognizable on Federal habeas review. I agree with Respondent. This claim derives from C.P.L. § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15(5). Whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles, a “weight of the evidence” argument presents only a state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute. People v.