Watts v. City of Jackson
[…] Davis, 518 F.3d at 312-13 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). The latter form of speech receives no constitutional protection. Finally, and significantly, Watts carries the burden on this issue. Nixon, 511 F.3d at 497. The Court must therefore decide whether the evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to him, meets Watts’s burden. It does not.

As Defendants note, section 45-6-3(c) of the Mississippi Code Annotated defines the duties of law-enforcement officers stating that their “primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime, the apprehension of criminals and the enforcement of the criminal and traffic laws of this state and/or the ordinances of any political subdivision thereof.” Although relevant, this broad job description is not outcome determinative. As stated in Garcetti

The proper inquiry is a practical one.