Kyne v. Ritz-Carlton Hotel Co.
[…] The Hawaii Supreme Court has explained: “It is a cardinal rule of statutory interpretation that, where the terms of a statute are plain, unambiguous and explicit, we are not at liberty to look beyond that language for a different meaning. Instead, our sole duty is to give effect to the statute’s plain and obvious meaning.” T-Mobile USA v. Cnty. of Hawaii Planning Comm’n, 106 Hawai’i 343, 104 P.3d 930, 939-40 (2005) (internal quotations omitted).

In Count V, Plaintiffs seek to recover unpaid service charges pursuant to H.R.S. § 388-6, titled “Withholding of wages.” Section 388-6 provides that: “No employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee except where required by federal or state statute or by court process or when such deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the employee.”13 Chapter 388 defines wages, in relevant part, as follows: