Kyne v. Ritz-Carlton Hotel Co.
[…] H.R.S. § 388-1.

“Any employer who fails to pay wages in accordance with [Chapter 388] without equitable justification” is liable to the unpaid employee for twice the amount of the unpaid wages. H.R.S. § 388-10. Section 388-11 provides an employee or class of employees with a cause of action to recover unpaid wages.

Pursuant to § 481B-4, if a person violates a provision of Chapter 481B, the person is deemed to have engaged in an unfair method of competition. One such provision, § 481B-14, requires that:

Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wages and tips of employees.

ii. The Parties’ Arguments