Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd.
[…] D.

Defendants argue that “[i]f [Plaintiffs] are correct that [HRS] § 481B-14 was intended to create a wage claim for employees, it is strikingly—if not unconstitutionally— vague.”5 Defendants assert that the statute *451“does not specify which employees should be paid the service charge as tip income.” In other words, Defendants argue “the plain language of the statute allows the employer to pick any employee to receive the monies [derived from the service charge] in any amount.”

However, HRS § 481B-14 is not vague. The text mandates that the hotel or restaurant “shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income [.] ” HRS § 481B-14 (emphasis added).