Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd.
[…] Plaintiffs’ “Wherefore” clause in the amended complaint alleges that they did not receive the full amount of the service charge levied on purchasers. Taking the allegations as true, the language in HRS § 480-13 permitting a suit based on injuries to “business or property” manifestly includes the economic loss of withheld tip income. Because the disclosure was not made, the tip income did not belong to Defendants. If Plaintiffs are not recompensed as indicated under the statute, a windfall would accrue to Defendants by virtue of a violation of HRS § 481B-14.4

C.

The statutes also mandate that the courts look to federal case law when interpreting HRS chapter 480. HRS § 480-3 (2008 Repl.), entitled “Interpretation,” provides that “[tjhis chapter shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes, except that lawsuits by indirect purchasers may be brought as provided in this chapter.” HRS § 480-2(b) states that