Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd.
[…] For this reason, in reviewing a circuit court’s order dismissing a complaint,[, this court’s] consideration is strictly limited to the allegations of the complaint, and [this court] must deem those allegations to be true.

In re Estate of Rogers, 103 Hawai'i 275, 280-81, 81 P.3d 1190, 1195-96 (2003) (citations, brackets, and ellipsis omitted) (emphasis in original).2 In my view, it is not beyond doubt that Plaintiffs can establish no set of facts under which relief could be granted. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ amended complaint should not be dismissed.

I.

HRS § 481B-14 (2008 Repl.) states:

Hotel or restaurant service charge; disposition. Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wage and tips of employees.

(Boldfaced font in original.) (Emphasis added.)