Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Id. As defined in HRS § 480-1, “person” includes “individuals.” Id. Employees are not “consumers” and therefore cannot bring an UDAP action under HRS § 480-2(d). Id. However, an employee, as an individual, qualifies as “any person” under HRS § 480-2(e). Therefore, the explicit command of HRS § 480-2 provides that violations of HRS § 481B-14 are “unlawful” and that employees, as “person[s],” may bring an action to enforce HRS § 481B-14 on this basis. Hence, allowing employees to bring an action as “persons” under HRS § 480-2(e) would make resort to HRS chapter 388 unnecessary.
Finally, HRS § 480-13 provides that “any person who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the chapter [i.e., HRS § 480-2]” may sue for damages, and receive, inter alia, “threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained[.]” The language of HRS § 480-13 of “permitting a suit based on injuries to ‘business or property5 manifestly includes the economic loss of withheld tip income.”