Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] III.
Despite the apparent clarity of the statutory scheme, Davis imposed an additional requirement not found in the statute or suggested in the legislative history on plaintiffs seeking to enforce HRS § 481B-14 though HRS § 480-13. First, according to Davis, this court in Hawai’i Medical Ass’n v. Hawai'i Medical Service Ass’n, 113 Hawai'i 77, 148 P.3d 1179 (2006) (HMA) held that the “nature of the competition” must be alleged in UMOC cases. Davis further asserted that the requirement that the “nature of the competition” be alleged was derived from language in HRS § 480-13 that states, “any person who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter,” i.e., “the causation requirement.” Id. at 438-39, 228 P.3d at 318-19.
However, reliance on HMA was misplaced for two reasons.