MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] At this juncture, Defendants’ alleged failure to exercise due care cannot be excused by the business judgment rule.
F. Illinois Banking Act
Defendants also allege that the Illinois Banking Act shields them from Plaintiffs claims. In certain circumstances, the Illinois Banking Act allows shareholders, by a two-thirds majority vote, to limit their directors’ personal liability for monetary damages for a breach of fiduciary duty. 205 ILCS § 5/39(b) (2000). Section 5/39(b) contains exceptions to shareholders’ ability to limit a director’s exposure. 205 ILCS §§ 5/39(b)(l-5). A director may not be insulated against “an act or omission that is grossly negligent” (§ 5/39(b)(l)), “a breach of the duty of loyalty to the bank or its shareholders” (§ 5739(b)(2)), intentional or knowing misconduct (§ 5/39(b)(3)), or “a transaction from which the director derived an improper personal benefit” (§ 5739(b)(4)). Similarly, shareholders may not limit a director’s liability for acts occurring before the effective date of the limiting provision.