Doe v. Presiding Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
[…] ORDER

IT IS ORDERED THAT:

1. The Boy Scout Defendants’ Motion to Strike (Dkt. 126) is DENIED.

2. The Boy Scout Defendants’ alternative Motion to Dismiss (Dkt. 126) is DENIED.

3. The Boy Scout Defendants’ Motion to Strike (Dkt. 130) is DENIED as MOOT.

4. The LDS Defendants’ Motion to Compel is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part to the extent stated herein (Dkt. 141).

. Specifically, the statute establishes a 3-year statute of limitations for any "action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake.” Idaho Code § 5-218(4). The statute further provides that "[t]he cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Id.

. In the Complaint, the Plaintiff alleged that they did not learn until 2010 of the Boy Scout Defendant's knowledge of the extent of the child abuse problem within their institution.