Markle v. HSBC Mortgage Corp. (USA)
[…] Id. § 201(a)(2)(B).

Accordingly, section 201 of the Act amended the Truth in Lending Act to prescribe that, to the extent that a mortgage servicer owes a duty to investors to maximize the value of residential mortgages, the duty is satisfied when the servicer modifies such mortgages consistent with HAMP criteria. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639a(a). It exempts servicers from liability to investors for completing HAMP modifications and includes a safe harbor provision for *185any individual who cooperates with a servicer to effectuate a loss mitigation plan, such as a modification under HAMP. Id. § 1639a(b), (d). The statute also provides, “The qualified loss mitigation plan guidelines issued by the Secretary of the Treasury under the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 constitute standard industry practice for purposes of all Federal and State laws.” Id. § 1639a(c).

Plaintiffs seize on this latter provision and insist that it establishes a legal duty of care for servicers to comply with HAMP guidelines, or else face lawsuits sounding in state tort law. This argument is without merit.