MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 5032; United States v. Juvenile Male # 1, 47 F.3d 68, 69 (2d Cir.1995). In this case, however, the government does not contend that mandatory transfer is warranted. Accordingly, the Court need only analyze whether transfer is appropriate under the discretionary standard outlined supra.
. See 18 U.S.C. § 5037(c)(2)(A)(i)-(ii) ("The term for which official detention may be ordered for a juvenile found to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend ... in the case of a juvenile who is between eighteen and twenty-one years old (A) who if convicted as an adult would be convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony, beyond the lesser of (i) five years or (ii) the maximum of the guideline range ... applicable to an otherwise similarly situated adult defendant....”)
. "Gov't Ex.” refers to the government's exhibits that were admitted into evidence at the February 6, 2012 transfer hearing.