OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Other provisions of the OTDA11 show that the “benefit” of a trust deed is that it secures the repayment *1156of the note. ORS § 86.705(7) (2011) defines “trust deed” as “a deed executed in conformity with ORS 86.705 to 86.795 that conveys an interest in real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation the grantor or other person named in the deed owes to a beneficiary.” 12 (Emphasis added.) ORS § 86.710 also states that the trust deed is given to secure a debt “to a beneficiary.” That statute provides: “Transfers in trust of an interest in real property may be made to secure the performance of an obligation of a grantor, or any other person named in the deed, to a beneficiary.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, a trust deed’s “benefit” to a beneficiary is that it provides security for “the performance of an obligation” owed to that beneficiary.