OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The court determined that Moore was the beneficiary. In reaching this conclusion, the court found that although Higdon had held the note, Moore owned it. By comparing the statutes governing mortgages to the OTDA, the court determined that the beneficiary is the party who owns the note:
Defendant argues that, because [Higdon] was the holder of the note and trust deed, it was the beneficiary. ORS 86.140 provides: “The owner and holder of the promissory note referred to in ORS 86.110 is deemed the personal representative of the mortgagee for the purposes of this section.” ORS 86.715 provides: “For the purpose of applying the mortgage laws, the grantor in a trust deed is deemed the mortgagor and the beneficiary is deemed the mortgagee.” Defendant contends that those statutes, construed together, compel the conclusion that the holder is the beneficiary. However, ORS 86.140 requires that the holder must also be the owner in order to be the beneficiary, and there is no evidence that defendant was the owner.