OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Although the meanings of the first and third qualifications are plain from the text, the meaning of the second is not. ORS § 86.705(2) does not explain how the trust deed “benefits” a beneficiary and, thus, further analysis is needed to determine who is a person “for whose benefit the trust deed is given.” Other provisions of the OTDA11 show that the “benefit” of a trust deed is that it secures the repayment *1156of the note. ORS § 86.705(7) (2011) defines “trust deed” as “a deed executed in conformity with ORS 86.705 to 86.795 that conveys an interest in real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation the grantor or other person named in the deed owes to a beneficiary.” 12 (Emphasis added.) ORS § 86.710 also states that the trust deed is given to secure a debt “to a beneficiary.”