OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Generally speaking, if “a mortgage is employed, the lender is referred to as the mortgagee and the debtor as the mortgagor.... If a trust deed is used, the lender is the beneficiary and the debtor is the trustor, or grantor.” G. Platt, The Uniform Land Security Interest Act: Vehicle for Reform of Oregon Secured Land Transaction Law, 69 Or. L. Rev. 847, 851 (1990). The terminology employed in the law of mortgages is also interchangeable with some of the terminology employed in the OTDA. See, e.g., ORS § 86.715 ("For the purpose of applying the mortgage laws, the grantor in a trust deed is deemed the mortgagor and the beneficiary is deemed the mortgagee.”).