OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Nonetheless, although the term “beneficiary” is not defined by reference to the note, several provisions of the OTDA imply that the beneficiary must be the noteholder. This is most evident in ORS §§ 86.705(7) and 86.710, which are the same statutes that describe the “benefit” of a trust deed. These statutes state that the grantor {i.e. the debtor) owes the obligation — that is, the debt — to the beneficiary. Again, ORS § 86.705(7) provides that the trust deed secures “the performance of an obligation the grantor or other person named in the deed owes to a beneficiary.” The words “owes to a beneficiary” signal that the beneficiary is the party that receives repayment of the debt.