OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See State v. Cloutier, 351 Or. 68, 98, 261 P.3d 1234 (2011) (“an interpretation that renders a statutory provision meaningless should give us pause”); State v. Garcias, 298 Or. 152, 159, 690 P.2d 497 (1984) (“court endeavors to avoid interpreting a statute in a manner which will produce absurd results”).
Notwithstanding these reasons why Defendants’ interpretation is overbroad, Defendants argue that an expansion clause in ORS § 86.705 provides that in some circumstances the statutory definition of “beneficiary” may be disregarded. ORS § 86.705 introduces the definitions that follow with the phrase, “unless the context requires otherwise.” Read with this expansion clause, ORS § 86.705 provides that “beneficiary” means “a person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given,” “unless the context requires otherwise.” (Emphasis added.)