OPINION AND ORDER
[…] This is most evident in ORS §§ 86.705(7) and 86.710, which are the same statutes that describe the “benefit” of a trust deed. These statutes state that the grantor {i.e. the debtor) owes the obligation — that is, the debt — to the beneficiary. Again, ORS § 86.705(7) provides that the trust deed secures “the performance of an obligation the grantor or other person named in the deed owes to a beneficiary.” The words “owes to a beneficiary” signal that the beneficiary is the party that receives repayment of the debt. ORS § 86.710 uses a similar formulation: “Transfers in trust of an interest in real property may be made to secure the performance of an obligation of a grantor, or any other person named in the deed, to a beneficiary.” These statutes envision that the beneficiary is not just the party se*1157cured by the trust deed; it is also the party to whom the grantor owes the debt. In the context of notes, the party to whom the grantor owes the debt is the noteholder.