OPINION AND ORDER
[…] NW Trustee Servs., Josephine County No. 11CV0135 (Or.Cir.Ct. May 11, 2011) (adopting reasoning in Bertrand); Somers v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., Clackamas County No. CV11020133 (Or.Cir.Ct. July 6, 2011) (“[I]n bold typeface, MERS is identified as the beneficiary. That MERS and its successors, as the named beneficiary, is the nominee of the Lender and its successors is not contrary to Oregon law[.]”).
The text of the OTDA, however, does not support this interpretation. Defendants rely on only the first part of ORS § 86.705(2), which states that “ ‘[bjeneficiary’ means a person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed.... ” The statute, however, continues: “as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given[.]” Defendants’ interpretation fails to give effect to the latter part of the definition. Under Oregon’s rules of statutory construction, the court may not “omit what has been inserted.” Bolt v.