OPINION AND ORDER
[…] In cases where the obligation is not a debt evidenced by a note, the beneficiary is not the noteholder, but could be called the obligee or creditor. Because this case involves a note, however, the term "noteholder” best describes the party to whom the obligation of the note is owed.
. Defendants contend that ORS § 86.720(3) "contemplates that the beneficiary and the note owner need not be one and the same by requiring certain notices be provided to both entities 'if different.’ ” Defs.’ Response to Pl.'s Objections ("RTO”) at 9. Defendants misunderstand the meaning of that statute. ORS § 86.720(3) provides:
Prior to the issuance and recording of a release pursuant to this section, the title insurance company or insurance producer shall give notice of the intention to record a release of trust deed to the beneficiary of record and, if different, the party to whom the full satisfaction payment was made.
This statute does not, as Defendants assert, suggest that the beneficiary and the "note owner” might be different parties.