I. Background and Procedural History
[…] In short, Corbett has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and amendment would be futile. The Court therefore SUSTAINS Defendants’ motion to dismiss the fraud claims (Counts 2-14) and OVERRULES Corbett’s request for leave to amend his Complaint with respect to these claims.4
*1029C. Theft and Attempted Theft
Count 15 of the Complaint alleges that Defendants’ conduct amounted to theft and attempted theft for which Corbett is entitled to damages pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 2307.61. Compl. ¶ 80. That statute permits property owners who bring a civil action under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.60(A) to “recover damages from any person ... who commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner’s property.” Ohio Rev.Code § 2307.61(A).
Defendants argue that Ohio does not recognize a civil cause of action for theft or attempted theft of real property.5 The Court agrees.