MEMORANDUM RE: PREMIER PAYMENT ONLINE INC.’S MOTION TO DISMISS AND FOR A MORE DEFINITE STATEMENT
[…] In response, PSW and Centerline contend that the Act does, indeed, apply to this case, and that there is no basis for a dormant Commerce Clause challenge.
Section 1738.15 of the California Act provides a civil action for treble damages for a “wholesale sales representative” against “a manufacturer, jobber, or distributor who willfully fails to enter into a written contract as required by this chapter or willfully fails to pay commissions as provided in the written contract.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1738.15. Section 1738.12(a) of the Act defines “manufacturer” as “any organization engaged in the business of producing, assembling, mining, weaving, importing or by any other method of fabrication, a product tangible or intangible, intended for resale to, or use by the consumers of this state.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1738.15. Additionally, section 1738.12(b) of the Act defines “jobber” as “any business organization engaged in the business of purchasing products intended for resale and invoicing to purchasers for resale to, or use by, the consumers of this state.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1738.12(b). Moreover, section 1738.12(e) of the Act defines “wholesale sales representative” as “any person who contracts with a manufacturer, jobber, or distributor for the purpose of soliciting wholesale orders, is compensated, in whole or part, by commission, but shall not include one who places orders or purchases exclusively for his own account for resale and shall not include one who sells or takes orders for the direct sale of products to the ultimate consumer.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1738.12(e).
In this case, dismissal of the count for willful failure to pay commissions is not warranted at this stage of the litigation.