MEMORANDUM RE: PREMIER PAYMENT ONLINE INC.’S MOTION TO DISMISS AND FOR A MORE DEFINITE STATEMENT
[…] Accordingly, the Court will deny PPO’s motion to dismiss the conversion claim,
d. Willful Failure to Pay Commissions
PPO further contends that the count for wiliful failure to pay commissions under the California Act in the California Complaint should be dismissed because the Act does not apply to this case, and even it did, application of the Act would violate the dormant Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution. In response, PSW and Centerline contend that the Act does, indeed, apply to this case, and that there is no basis for a dormant Commerce Clause challenge.
Section 1738.15 of the California Act provides a civil action for treble damages for a “wholesale sales representative” against “a manufacturer, jobber, or distributor who willfully fails to enter into a written contract as required by this chapter or willfully fails to pay commissions as provided in the written contract.” Cal.