J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] See, e.g., Skaggs v. HSBC Bank USA N.A., 2010 WL 5390127, at *4-6 (D.Haw. Dec. 22, 2010) (“Skaggs I”) (analyzing whether a defense of incapacity can be asserted against a holder in due course seeking to foreclose, and concluding that a mortgage note that is void under § 480-12 may be subject to such defenses against a subsequent assignee). As this court later summarized in Skaggs v. HSBC Bank USA N.A., 2011 WL 3861373 (D.Haw. Aug. 31, 2011) (“Skaggs II ”):
HRS § 480-12 provides that “[a]ny contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity.” Although there is no evidence [the current holder of the note and mortgage] did anything “in violation of this chapter,” § 480-12 can nevertheless provide a basis for rendering [the holder’s] note and mortgage “void and unenforceable” based on certain types of unfair or deceptive acts or