J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] (citations omitted)).
IV. DISCUSSION
Because Plaintiff does not oppose the Motion as to Counts IV, VI, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, and XIII (and withdrew those Counts), the Motion is GRANTED as to those Counts. The court proceeds to analyze the remaining Counts: Count I (TILA rescission), Count II (TILA damages), Count III (TILA liability of assignees), Count V (HRS Ch. 480), and Count VII (fraud against Amber).
A. Count I — TILA Rescission
Count I invokes 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a), which provides a right to rescind a loan transaction “until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms required under this section together with a statement containing [the required material disclosures.]” The rescission right, however, “is extended up to three years ‘[i]f the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered.’ ” Balderas v. Countrywide Bank, N.A., 664 F.3d 787, 789 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3)).