J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.I. INTRODUCTION
[…] See Doc. No. 69-19, PL’s Ex. 8; Doc. No. 69-30, Pl.'s Ex. 19. These post-closing events are not fully explained in the memoranda, and are not pled in the FAC.
. During the TRO proceedings, the court gave current counsel an opportunity to seek leave to file a second amended complaint. See Doc. No. 41, Court Minutes of Feb. 24, 2011. The FAC, however, was not amended, and thus the action is proceeding based upon the allegations in the FAC, which was drafted by prior counsel.
. Of course, whether Priscilla had the capacity to understand the transaction is a different question.
. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(c) provides:
Rebuttable presumption of delivery of required disclosures
Notwithstanding any rule of evidence, written acknowledgment of receipt of any disclosures required under this subchapter by a person to whom information, forms, and a statement is required to be given pursuant to this section does no more than create a rebuttable presumption of delivery thereof.
. Because Priscilla received the Notice on March 19, 2007, the Notice gave the correct rescission date even with the incorrect transaction date. The Notice provided: