Khan v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236, 94 S.Ct. 1683, 40 L.Ed.2d 90 (1974)).

III. DISCUSSION

TILA is a consumer protection statute that seeks to “avoid the uninformed use of credit” through the “meaningful disclosure of credit terms,” thereby enabling consumers to become informed about the cost of credit. 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). In addition to empowering the Federal Trade Commission to enforce its provisions, 15 U.S.C. § 1607(c), and imposing criminal liability on persons who wilfully and knowingly violate the statute, 15 U.S.C. § 1611, TILA creates a private cause of action for actual and statutory damages for certain disclosure violations, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a). In particular, § 1641(f) reads as follows:

(f) Treatment of servicer
(1) In general
A servicer of a consumer obligation arising from a consumer credit transaction shall not be treated as an assignee of such obligation for purposes of this section unless the servicer is or was the owner of the obligation.
(2) Servicer not treated as owner on basis of assignment for administrative convenience
A servicer of a consumer obligation arising from a consumer credit transaction shall not be treated as the owner of the obligation for purposes of this section on the basis of an assignment of the obligation from the creditor or another assignee to the servicer solely for the administrative convenience of the servicer in servicing the obligation. Upon written request by the obligor, the servicer shall provide the obligor, to the best knoivledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and telephone number of the owner of *1379the obligation or the master servicer of the obligation.

15 U.S.C. § 1602(f) (emphasis added).