Khan v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] See, e.g., Brown v. Citi-Mortgage, Inc., 817 F.Supp.2d 1328, 1334-35 (S.D.Ala.2011) (“The Eleventh Circuit has emphasized the strong remedial purpose of TILA and has heeded continual admonitions that we construe TILA ... liberally in the consumer’s favor.”) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

By enacting 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2), Congress provided that servicers, upon request of the borrower, must identify the owner or master servicer of the borrower’s loan. In May 2009, TILA was amended to add to Section 1640(a), a private right of action against creditors for a violation of Section 1641(f)(2). See Pub. L. No. Ill— 22, § 404(b), 123 Stat. 1632, 1658 (2009); 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part, including any requirement under ... subsection (f) or (g) of section 1641 of this title, ... with respect to any person is liable to such person. ...”).