Khan v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] Accordingly, the Court rejects Defendant’s position that it cannot be vicariously liable for damages under § 1641(a) as a result of BAC’s alleged failure to properly respond to Plaintiffs’ § 1641(f)(2) request for information.

IV. CONCLUSION

Accordingly, it is ORDERED AND ADJUDGED that Defendant The Bank of New York Mellon fka The Bank of New York, As Trustee for the Certificateholders CWABS, Inc., Asset-Backed Certificates, Series 2005-IM2 (“Defendant” or “BoNY”)’s Motion to Dismiss [DE 6] is hereby DENIED.

. See 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(1) ("A servicer of a consumer obligation arising from a consumer credit transaction shall not be treated as an assignee of such obligation for purposes of this section unless the servicer is or was the owner of the obligation.”).

. The Court notes that an entity that is both the servicer and lender on a loan would clearly be liable for damages under § 1602(f)(2), but the Court need not reach that issue as it is not applicable to the facts as alleged in this case.