ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] BACKGROUND
Defendants the Federal National Mortgage Association (“Fannie Mae”) and Bank of America, N.A. (“BANA”) move to dismiss Plaintiffs complaint. Fannie Mae owns Plaintiffs mortgage and BANA services it. Plaintiff filed a claim alleging that the Defendants violated the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. He claims that the Defendants failed to adequately respond to Plaintiffs TILA request because they did not provide the telephone number of the owner of the mortgage obligation. TILA § 1641(f)(2) provides in pertinent part, “Upon written request by the obligor, the servicer shall provide the obligor, to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the name, address, and telephone number of the owner of the obligation or the master servicer of the obligation.”
On June 28, 2011, Plaintiffs counsel sent BANA a “qualified written request” (“QWR”) pursuant to Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e).