Keller v. City of Fremont
[…] . The Plaintiffs have suggested a viable alternative to the revocation of occupancy permits, i.e., the enforcement of federal immigration laws. The enforcement of federal immigration laws would have the same "discriminatory effects,” however, in that Latino residents would be disproportionately affected by the enforcement.

. Such statutory police powers delegated to cities of the first class are very broad and do not appear to be predicated on the adoption of a charter under Article XI of the Nebraska Constitution. For example, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 16-201 (Reissue 2007) provides, in part: "Each city of the first class ... shall have power ... to exercise such other and further powers as may be conferred by law.”

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 16-246 (Reissue 2007) provides: