Keller v. City of Fremont
[…] The enforcement of federal immigration laws would have the same "discriminatory effects,” however, in that Latino residents would be disproportionately affected by the enforcement.

. Such statutory police powers delegated to cities of the first class are very broad and do not appear to be predicated on the adoption of a charter under Article XI of the Nebraska Constitution. For example, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 16-201 (Reissue 2007) provides, in part: "Each city of the first class ... shall have power ... to exercise such other and further powers as may be conferred by law.”

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 16-246 (Reissue 2007) provides:

A city of the first class may make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions not inconsistent with the general laws of the state as may be necessary or expedient, in addition to the special powers otherwise granted by law, for maintaining the peace, good government, and welfare of the city and its trade, commerce, and manufactures, for preserving order and securing persons or property from violence, danger, and destruction, for protecting public and private property, and for promoting the public health, safety, convenience, comfort, and morals and the general interests and welfare of the inhabitants of the city. It may impose fines, forfeitures, penalties, and imprisonment at hard labor for the violation of any ordinance; provide for the recovery, collection, and enforcement of such fines, forfeitures, or penalties; and, in default of payment, provide for confinement in the city or county prison, workhouse, or other place of confinement with or without hard labor as may be provided by ordinance. The jurisdiction of the city to enforce such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions shall extend over the city and over all places within two miles of the corporate limits of the city.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 16-229 (Reissue 2007) states, in part: "A city of the first class by ordinance may provide for the punishment of ... suspicious persons who can give no reasonable account of themselves.”