Cruz v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] Furthermore, EIPA was “modeled upon” a Connecticut state law addressing its enforcement of money judgments. See Assembly Sponsor’s Letter in Support (Assembly Bill 8527). In that law, the Connecticut State Legislature expressly provided a private right of action by a judgment debtor against a bank. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-367b(n) (2009). Titled “Liability of financial institution,” the applicable provision provides that if a financial institution unlawfully “pays exempt moneys from the account of the judgment debtor ..., such financial institution shall be liable in an action therefor to the judgment debtor for any exempt moneys so paid and ... shall refund or waive any charges or fees.” Id. But the New York State Legislature did not enact this or a substantially similar provision in EIPA. This conscious *174variance with the Connecticut statute suggests that the Legislature did not wish to create the same remedy against banks that Connecticut did.