Martinez v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] (PI. Opp’n 10 (emphasis added).) Plaintiffs’ reasoning proceeds as follows: because the state legislature expressly disclaimed a private right of action against banks in N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222-a(b)(3), which states that “[t]he inadvertent failure by a depository institution to provide the notice required by this subdivision shall not give rise to liability on the part of the depository institution,” the legislature must have intended such a private right of action “in all other instances where a depository institution fails, inadvertently or otherwise, to comply with the requirements of EIPA.” (PL Opp’n 9.)