Martinez v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] Id.

In reviewing a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), the Court must accept as true all factual allegations in the Complaint, and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff. AT SI Commc’ns, 493 F.3d at 98.

III. Discussion

A. Express Private Right of Action under EIPA

To state the obvious, no language in EIPA specifically creates a right for a judgment debtor to sue a garnishee bank. This is significant, since other sections of Article 52 expressly establish such a right. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5252(2) (permitting an employee to “institute a civil action for damages for wages lost as a result of a violation” of an employer discriminating against the employee on the basis of judgments brought against them),