Martinez v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] Gletzer, 16 Misc.3d 1114(A), at *1, 2007 WL 2119748 (N.Y.Sup. Ct.2007) (entertaining a “special proceeding” pursuant to CPLR § 5239 in which petitioners sought injunctive relief pursuant to CPLR § 6301); see also Portsmouth Settlement Co. I, LLC v. Aviva USA Corp., 28 Misc.3d 1219(A), at *1, 2010 WL 3122869 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.2010) (awarding injunctive relief in a § 5239 proceeding).

In their attempts to narrowly cabin Article 52, Plaintiffs also insist that CPLR § 5239 is an incomplete remedy because of its temporal limitation. Specifically, Plaintiffs point' to § 5239, which permits an interested person to commence a special proceeding “[pjrior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment.” Plaintiffs read this to mean that the special proceeding must be commenced prior to the application of the restraint. However, an alternative reading, supported by New York case law, is that a special proceeding under § 5239 can be brought after restraint, but prior to the release of the funds.