Martinez v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] Bank Lemni Trust Co. of New York, 250 A.D.2d 509, 673 N.Y.S.2d 138 (1998) (entertaining a claim by the alter ego of a judgment debtor against a garnishee bank under *265§ 5239). Plaintiffs point to no cases that specifically preclude judgment debtors from bringing a claim for injunctive relief by way of a “special proceeding” under CPLR § 5239 or § 5240 against a garnishee bank, and do not suggest in their Amended Complaint that they have pursued such redress.

Indeed, CPLR § 5239 encompasses a broad array of remedies by which “[t]he court may vacate the execution or order, void the levy, direct the disposition of the property or debt, or direct that damages be awarded.” Likewise, CPLR § 5240 confers broad authority upon courts, including the power to effectively grant injunctive relief. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5240 (“The court may at any time ... make an order denying, limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending or modifying the use of any enforcement procedure.”).