Martinez v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] EIPA amended CPLR. § 5205 to exempt the first $2,500 of “reasonably identifiable” exempt funds in the judgment debtor’s account if the exempt payments were made electronically or via direct deposit 45 days prior to the date a restraining notice was served in the banking institution. Id. § 5205(i). Section 5222 also prohibits restraint of the first $1,740, regardless of the source of the funds. Id. § 5222(a)-(b), (i).2 Furthermore, “[i]n the event that a banking institution served with a restraining notice cannot lawfully restrain a judgment debtor’s banking institution account, or a restraint is placed on the judgment debt- or’s account in violation of any section of this chapter,” the banking institution is not permitted to charge the judgment debtor fees. Id. § 5222(j).