Martinez v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] Herman & MacLean v. Huddleston, 459 U.S. 375, 387 n. 23, 103 S.Ct. 683, 74 L.Ed.2d 548 (1983). As set forth below, the Court finds that a private right of action of a debtor against a garnishee bank is inconsistent with Article 52’s statutory scheme.

Finally, Plaintiffs point to CPLR § 5222-a(h) — the statute’s reservation of rights provision — to argue that “EIPA itself states that a private right of action is available.” (PI. Opp’n 9.) However, CPLR § 5222-a(h) does nothing of the kind, as it merely provides that “[njothing in this section shall in any way restrict the rights and remedies otherwise available to a judgment debtor, including but not limited to, rights to property exemptions under federal and state law.” By the plain language of this provision, the rights of a judgment debtor are neither enlarged nor diminished.