Martinez v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] . The exemption in § 5222(i) is tied to the federal minimum wage, so the exempt amount increases when the federal minimum wage increases.

. Unless otherwise noted, the following facts are drawn from the Amended Complaint.

. Plaintiffs assert that the notice informing Cummings that $5,630.16 in his savings account would be frozen was inaccurate in that Cummings had only $1,137.29 in the account at the time. (Am: Compl. ¶ 15.)

. The Court also notes that if Defendant did not, in fact, provide notice, EIPA itself would foreclose an action based on negligence. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5222 — a(b)(3) (“The inadvertent failure by a depository institution to provide the notice required by this section shall not give rise to liability on the part of the depository institution.”).