Martinez v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5239. If there are disputed issues of fact, the court is directed to order a separate trial. Id. Furthermore, CPLR § 5240 allows the court, “on its own initiative or the motion of any interested person,” to “make an order denying, limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending or modifying the use of any enforcement procedure.”’ The “special proceeding” takes place in a New York court that has competent jurisdiction and is familiar with the underlying judgment. Id. § 5221.

Section § 5222-a(h) provides that “[njothing in this section shall in any way restrict the rights and remedies otherwise available to a judgment debtor, -including but not limited to, rights to property exemptions under federal and state law.”

B. Factual Background

Defendant Capital One, N.A. (“Capital One” or “Defendant”) is a major national bank, incorporated under Virginia law and headquartered in Virginia.3 (Am.