Martinez v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] Id. § 5222-a(b)(4). Failure to serve the exemption notice and forms along with the restraining notice renders the restraining notice void, and the banking institution is directed not to restrain the account. Id. § 5222a-(b)(l).

Section 5222-a also requires banks to mail copies of the restraining notice, exemption notice, and exemption claim forms to the judgment debtor. Id. § 5222-á(b)(3). If the judgment debtor completes an exemption form, the bank must notify the creditor, and unless the creditor makes a timely objection, the bank must release all exempt funds from restraint. Id. § 5222-a(e)(2)-(3). If the bank does not receive an exemption claim from the judgment debtor within 25 days, all funds in *260the account “remain subject to the restraining notice.” Id. § 5222-a(c)(5). Nevertheless, under § 5222-a(b)(3), “[t]he inadvertent failure by a depository institution to provide the notice required by this subdivision shall not give rise to liability on the part of the depository institution.”

■ Article 52 also sets forth procedures to resolve disputes that arise under it. Section 5239 states that