Martinez v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] See Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-367b(n) (2009) (“If such financial institution pays exempt moneys from the account of the judgment debtor over to the serving officer contrary to the provisions of this section, such financial institution shall be liable in an action therefor to the judgment debtor for any exempt moneys so paid and such financial institution shall refund or waive any charges or fees by the financial institution.”)., Clearly,.the New York Legislature could have included comparable language had it intended to create such a private cause of action, and the failure to do so suggests a “conscious variance” designed to reflect that the “Legisla*266ture did not wish to create the same remedy against banks that