OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . Of course, one could conceive of a situation where the discrimination was so patent and obvious that a successor could have notice of it, even if no employee had yet asserted a claim based on that discrimination.
. The statute defines an "employee" as "any individual employed by an employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(e). An "employer" includes "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee." 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). To "employ” "includes to suffer or permit to work." 29 U.S.C. § 203(g).