ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] (1) the Secretary;
(2) the Department; or
(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.
7 U.S.C. § 6912(e). The court concluded that this provision was not jurisdictional.
Unlike the Exchange Act at issue here, the statute in McBride did not provide for exclusive jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals at the conclusion of the administrative process. The McBride court reasoned:
Comparing the exhaustion requirement in this case with other exhaustion requirements we have considered, we hold that 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) does not limit *1073the district court’s subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiffs’ claims. Nothing in § 6912(e) mentions, defines, or limits federal jurisdiction. Instead, § 6912(e)’s requirement that “a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction ...” is similar to the language which, in Anderson and Rumbles, we held was merely a codification of the exhaustion requirement.
Arguing for a contrary result, the Secretary relies upon the Second Circuit’s decision in Bastek v.