Canal Insurance v. YMV Transport, Inc.
[…] “[T]he MCS-90 endorsement does not create a duty to defend claims which are not covered by the policy but only by the endorsement.” Harco Nat’l Ins. Co. v. Bobac Trucking, 107 F.3d 733, 735-36 (9th Cir.1997). As the Court held above, the claims in the underlying lawsuit are not covered by the Policy. Accordingly, regardless of whether the MCS-90 endorsement applies to those claims, Canal has no duty to defend any party in the underlying lawsuit.

2. Applicability of the MCS-90 Endorsement to the Underlying Claims

The Motor Carrier Act of 1980, codified as Title 49, United States Code, Section 31139, states:

The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation of property by commercial motor vehicle in the United States between a place in a State and a place in another State.

49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1)(A).