Trustees of Michigan Regional Council of Carpenters Employee Benefits Fund v. Exhibit Works, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs do not appear to dispute that they never attempted to verify or confirm their suspicions through the testimony of any EWI employees. To be sure, they have provided no such testimony in support of their motion for summary judgment.

. 29 U.S.C. § 1381 provides: "If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete or partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1385 provides that there is a partial withdrawal on the part of an employer "from a plan on the last day of a plan year if for such plan year — (1) there is a 70-percent contribution decline, or (2) there is a partial cessation of the employer's contribution obligation.”

. EWI also argues that the February 8, 2010 special audit request was filed for an improper purpose, either in retaliation for the journeyman/foreman wage dispute or to advance the MRCC’s labor agenda and not for the benefit of plan participants and beneficiaries.