ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND SUA SPONTE GRANTING IN PART SUMMARY JUDGMENT FOR PLAINTIFF
[…] Id. at 178, 135 Cal. Rptr.3d 247, 266 P.3d 953. It was thus clear that the 1999 Act intended to strengthen overtime protections for California workers.
Importantly, the 1999 Act also added California Labor Code § 515(a) (“Section 515(a)”) to clarify the scope of exemptions from overtime coverage. Section 515(a) exempts from Section 510 coverage “executive, administrative, and professional employees, provided that the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of exemption, customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.” Section 515(a) also directed the IWC to conduct a review of the duties meeting the test of exemption, in response to which the IWC promulgated Wage Order 4-2001. See Harris, 53 Cal.4th at 178, 135 Cal.Rptr.3d 247, 266 P.3d 953.