Link v. Tucker
[…] In none of the Supreme Court cases discussed supra did the Supreme Court hold that the admission of relevant evidence, including collateral crime evidence or evidence of prior bad acts, violates a defendant's due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment.

. The undersigned recognizes that opinions of circuit courts of appeals other than the Eleventh Circuit and opinions of district courts are not binding on this court and cites them only as persuasive authority.

. Section 316.062 provides:

(1) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give his or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibit his or her license or permit to drive, to any person injured in such crash or to the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the crash and shall give such information and, upon request, exhibit such license or permit to any police officer at the scene of the crash or who is investigating the crash and shall render to any person injured in the crash reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if such carrying is requested by the injured person.
(2) In the event none of the persons specified are in condition to receive the information to which they otherwise would be entitled under subsection (1), and no police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle involved in such crash, after fulfilling all other requirements of s. 316.027 and subsection (1), insofar as possible on his or her part to be performed, shall forthwith report the crash to the nearest office of a duly authorized police authority and submit thereto the information specified in subsection (1).

Fla. Stat. § 316.062(1), (2) (2003).