STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-278.61. The statute is intended to ensure that campaigns are supported on a fair and equal basis and to preclude the “detrimental effects of increasingly large amounts of money being raised and spent to influence the outcome of elections, those effects being especially problematic in elections of the judiciary, since impartiality is uniquely important to the integrity and credibility of the courts.” Id.
Two provisions in Article 22D establish the matching funds scheme: the reporting requirements provision and the matching funds provision. Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-278.66(a), the reporting requirements provision, “[a]ny non-certified candidate with a certified opponent shall report total contributions1 received to the Board ... within 24 hours after the total amount of contributions received exceeds eighty percent (80%) of the trigger for matching funds.”2 N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-278.66. Similarly, any entity making independent *469expenditures “in support of or in opposition to a certified candidate or in support of a candidate opposing a certified candidate, or paying for electioneering communications, referring to one of those candidates, shall report the total expenditures or payments made to the Board ... within 24 hours after the total amount of expenditures or payments made for the purpose of making the independent expenditures or electioneering communications exceeds five thousand dollars.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163— 278.66.
The matching funds provision, N.C. Gen.