STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] The parties agree that no factual dispute exists.
STATEMENT OF FACTS
No material facts are in dispute. Article 22D of the Elections and Election Laws in North Carolina General Statutes, specifieally, provisions §§ 163-278.62 through 163-278.70, regulates election campaigns in North Carolina through the North Carolina Public Campaign Fund. The provisions at issue became effective in 2002. The purpose of Article 22D is to “ensure the fairness of democratic elections in North Carolina and to protect the constitutional rights of voters and candidates.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-278.61. The statute is intended to ensure that campaigns are supported on a fair and equal basis and to preclude the “detrimental effects of increasingly large amounts of money being raised and spent to influence the outcome of elections, those effects being especially problematic in elections of the judiciary, since impartiality is uniquely important to the integrity and credibility of the courts.” Id.
Two provisions in Article 22D establish the matching funds scheme: the reporting requirements provision and the matching funds provision.