MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER RE: MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION AND MOTION FOR PROSPECTIVE RELIEF
[…] United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586, 61 S.Ct. 767, 85 L.Ed. 1058 (1941) (internal citations omitted); see also United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488, 502, 123 S.Ct. 1079, 155 L.Ed.2d 60 (2003) (“It is axiomatic that the United States may not be sued without its consent and that the existence of consent is a prerequisite to jurisdiction.”) (quoting United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212, 103 S.Ct. 2961, 77 L.Ed.2d 580 (1983)). The consent to be sued relevant to whether this Court has jurisdiction over the third-party complaint in this case is contained in 42 U.S.C. § 1404a. This statute provides in part that the “Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended [42 U.S.C.A. § 1437 et seq.].”5 This Court has an independent obligation to assure itself of jurisdiction even if the parties fail to challenge it. See FW/PBS, Inc. v. City of Dallas, 493 U.S. 215, 230-231, 110 S.Ct. 596, 107 L.Ed.2d 603 (1990).