Wong v. Bann-Cor Mortgage
[…] No. 344, ¶¶ 189-92.10

*998When applying the six-year statute of limitations set forth in RSMo. § 516.420 to this case,11 defendant argues that plaintiffs’ claims against it are clearly time-barred. Under § 516.420, all suits “shall be brought within six years after the discovery of the aggrieved party of the facts upon which such penalty or forfeiture attached, or by which such liability was created.” Defendant Bank One argues that the facts establishing liability occurred in January 2000, at the closing of their loan (see Seventh Amended Complaint, Doc. No. 344, at ¶¶ 191-92), as the fees were disclosed on the settlement statement and the Nasis paid the fees by financing them at closing.