***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 622.5(4) should be construed in pari materia with other relevant
statutory provisions regarding probation. Statutes on the same
subject matter should be construed in pari materia in order to
clarify the meaning of a term. See State v. Kamana#o, 118 Hawai#i
210, 218, 188 P.3d 724, 732 (2008) (“[L]aws in pari materia, or upon
the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each
other. What is clear in one statute may be called upon in aid to
explain what is doubtful in another.”) (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted). HRS § 706-62513 concerns violations of probation
13
HRS § 706-625 states, in relevant part:
(1) The court, on application of a probation officer,
the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, or on its own
motion, after a hearing, may revoke probation except as
provided in subsection (7), reduce or enlarge the conditions
of a sentence of probation, pursuant to the provisions
applicable to the initial setting of the conditions and the
provisions of section 706-627.
(2) The prosecuting attorney, the defendant’s
probation officer, and the defendant may appear in the
hearing to oppose or support the application, and may submit
evidence for the court’s consideration.
(3) The court shall revoke probation if the defendant
has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial
requirement imposed as a condition of the order or has been
convicted of a felony. The court may revoke the suspension
of sentence or probation if the defendant has been convicted
of another crime other than a felony.
(4) The court may modify the requirements imposed on the
defendant or impose further requirements, if it finds that such an
action will assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.
(continued...)
17
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
and vests discretion in the court to decide what constitutes a
violation and what remedy should apply. HRS § 706-625(1) indicates
that “[a] court, on application of a probation officer, the
prosecuting attorney, the defendant, or on its own motion, after a
hearing, may revoke probation . . . , [or] reduce or enlarge the
conditions of a sentence of probation.” (Emphases added.) “A court
shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to
comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the
order or has been convicted of a felony.” HRS § 706-625(3). A court
may revoke the suspension of a sentence or probation if the defendant
has been convicted of another crime other than a felony. Id. A
court may also “modify the requirements imposed on the defendant or
impose further requirements.” HRS § 706-625(4). Thus, a court has
the authority to determine, at any time during a defendant’s
probation period, whether that defendant is in compliance with the
terms and conditions of probation. If a “court revokes probation[,]”
it “may impose on the defendant any sentence that might have been
imposed originally . . . .” HRS § 706-625(5).
In the instant case, the probation department was charged
with the supervision of Petitioner and determined, as indicated in
the Certificate issued pursuant to HRS § 706-630, that Petitioner
“satisfied the disposition of the court.” See HRS § 806-73(a) (Supp.
13