***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] sentenced to probation, and will not apply to any other
conviction.
It is plain that the expungement provision of HRS §
706-622.5(4) would enable offenders to avoid the lasting negative
effects of a criminal record stemming from a felony conviction.
For example, Petitioner’s Memo in Support alleged that a record
12
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
of a felony conviction would prevent her from adopting her
granddaughter. Generally, a felony conviction imposes
substantial disabilities on a defendant. See, e.g., Haw. Const.
art. 2, § 2 (noting that a convicted felon cannot vote except
upon the person’s final discharge); HRS § 378-2.5 (Supp. 2011)
(indicating that an employer “may inquire about and consider an
individual's criminal conviction record concerning hiring,
termination, or the terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment” without engaging in a discriminatory practice); HRS §
612-4 (Supp. 2011) (noting that a convicted felon may not serve
on a jury); Haw. Admin. Rules (HAR) § 17-663-82 (stating that
felony convictions affect status when an individual or his or her
family is applying for public benefits).