***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Prohibited Acts Related to Drug Paraphernalia, HRS § 329-43.5(a)
(1993).6 The probationary sentence was granted to Petitioner as
2
(...continued)
(Emphases added.)
3
The Honorable Shackley F. Raffetto presided.
4
The Summary Disposition Order (SDO) was filed on June 29, 2012 by
Chief Judge Craig H. Nakamura and Associate Judges Daniel R. Foley and Alexa
D.M. Fujise.
5
HRS § 712-1243(1) states that, “[a] person commits the offense of
promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly
possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
6
HRS § 329-43.5(a) states:
It is unlawful for any person to use, or to
possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to
plan, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process,
(continued...)
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
a “first time drug offender” pursuant to HRS § 706-622.5. The
purpose of HRS § 706-622.5 is “to promote treatment of nonviolent
substance abuse offenders, rather than [imposing] incarceration,