***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] D.M. Fujise.
5
HRS § 712-1243(1) states that, “[a] person commits the offense of
promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly
possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.”
6
HRS § 329-43.5(a) states:
It is unlawful for any person to use, or to
possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to
plan, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process,
(continued...)
3
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
a “first time drug offender” pursuant to HRS § 706-622.5. The
purpose of HRS § 706-622.5 is “to promote treatment of nonviolent
substance abuse offenders, rather than [imposing] incarceration,
as being in the best interests of the individual and the
community at large[,]” in order to reduce recidivism. Conf.
Comm. Rep. No. 96-02, in 2002 Senate Journal, at 986, in 2002
House Journal, at 1796. The Judgment, Conviction and Probation
Sentence, filed by the court on December 29, 2005, included the
following “Terms and Conditions of Probation”: