***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] obviously inconsistent with the ICA decision in State v. Johnson,
92 Hawai#i 36, 986 P.2d 987 (App. 1999)[;]” and (3) “[w]hether the
ICA gravely erred in rejecting [Petitioner]’s challenge to the []
court's jurisdiction to address probation violations after the
probation period had lapsed and whether such holding is obviously
inconsistent with the ICA decision in State v. Asuncion, 120
Hawai#i 312, 205 P.3d 577 (App. 2009).” On October 8, 2012,
Respondent filed a Response to Petitioner’s Application
(Response).
IV.
The purpose of Act 161, S.L.H. 2002, which enacted HRS
§ 706-622.5, is “to require first time non-violent drug
offenders, . . . to be sentenced to undergo and complete drug
treatment instead of incarceration.” 2002 Haw. Sess. Laws Act
161, § 1 at 571. The 2002 Conference Committee Report declares
11
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
that the statute was designed to “approach[] crime as being the
result of addiction that is treatable,” and therefore, “to