***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Supreme Court
SCWC-11-0000451
21-MAY-2013
01:08 PM
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I
---o0o---
STATE OF HAWAI#I, Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellee,
vs.
LISA ANN PALI, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant.
NO. SCWC-11-0000451
CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
(ICA NO. CAAP-11-0000451; CR. NO. 05-1-0366(2))
May 21, 2013
ACOBA, MCKENNA, and POLLACK JJ., WITH RECKTENWALD, C.J.,
CONCURRING AND DISSENTING, WITH WHOM NAKAYAMA, J., JOINS
OPINION OF THE COURT BY ACOBA, J.
We hold that for the purposes of expungement of a drug
conviction, Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-622.5(4) (Supp.
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
2004),1 the requirement that a defendant sentenced to probation
under HRS § 706-622.5(1)2 has “complied with other terms and
1
HRS § 706-622.5(4) provides in relevant part:
(4) The court, upon written application from a
person sentenced under this part, shall issue a court
order to expunge the record of conviction for that
particular offense; provided that a person has
successfully completed the substance abuse treatment
program and complied with other terms and conditions
of probation. A person sentenced to probation under
this section shall be eligible for one time only for
expungement under this subsection.
(Emphases added.)
2
HRS § 706-622.5(1) states:
(1) Notwithstanding section 706-620(3), a person
convicted for the first or second time for any offense
under section 329-43.5 involving the possession or use
of drug paraphernalia or any felony offense under part
IV of chapter 712 involving the possession or use of
any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug,
intoxicating compound, marijuana, or marijuana
concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, but not
including any offense under part IV of chapter 712
involving the distribution or manufacture of any such
drugs or substances and not including any
methamphetamine trafficking offenses under sections
712-1240.7 and 712-1240.8, is eligible to be sentenced
to probation under subsection (2) if the person meets
the following criteria:
(a) The court has determined that the person is
nonviolent after reviewing the person's criminal
history, the factual circumstances of the
offense for which the person is being sentenced,
and any other relevant information;
(b) The person has been assessed by a certified
substance abuse counselor to be in need of
substance abuse treatment due to dependency or
abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and
Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;
and
(c) Except for those persons directed to
substance abuse treatment under the supervision
of the drug court, the person presents a
proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in
accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a
certified substance abuse counselor through a
substance abuse treatment program that includes
an identified source of payment for the
treatment program.
(continued...)
2
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
conditions” is satisfied if the defendant has completed his or
her probationary term and has been discharged from probation.
Because the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit (the court)3 held