***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] probation sentence after her discharge, which in effect, it did
when the court concluded that Petitioner had violated a term and
condition of probation; and (4) incorrectly found that she had
been convicted of multiple crimes during her period of probation,
because that finding was not supported by substantial evidence.8
B.
In its Answering Brief to the ICA, Respondent did not
contest expungement. Rather, Respondent stated (1) that the
court had jurisdiction to hear Petitioner’s Motion because such a
motion can be made before or after the term of probation is
7
HRS § 706-630 states:
Discharge of defendant. Upon the termination of
the period of the probation or the earlier discharge
of the defendant, the defendant shall be relieved of
any obligations imposed by the order of the court and
shall have satisfied the disposition of the court,
except as to any action under this chapter to collect
unpaid fines, restitution, attorney’s fees, costs, or
interest.
(Emphasis added.)
8
In light of our disposition, we need not decide this question.
8
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
completed, and (2) that the court did not err in finding that
Petitioner committed another crime while she was on probation,
but (3) agreed with Petitioner that the court erred in denying
the Motion, because Petitioner had “satisfied the disposition of
the court” upon her discharge from probation. Respondent thus
concurred that Petitioner was entitled to expungement of her
conviction.
C.
With respect to Petitioner’s first argument, the ICA
held that the court’s denial of Petitioner’s Motion was
consistent with the plain language of HRS § 706-622.5(4)