***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] probation, which would be satisfied at the time of discharge. HRS §
706-630. Having “satisfied the disposition of the court,” therefore,
a defendant is deemed to have “complied with the terms and conditions
of probation.” This interpretation is supported by the language of
15
As indicated supra, a subsequent determination of non-compliance
with probation terms and conditions after discharge would necessarily conflict
with HRS § 706-630 and the Certificate. Relatedly, as noted, the ICA had
rejected Petitioner’s argument that the court’s order denying expungement
rendered HRS § 706-630 meaningless. Pali, 2012 WL 2505516, at *1.
20
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
HRS § 706-630 itself, which provides that upon termination of the
probation period or discharge, the defendant “shall have satisfied
the disposition of the court, except as to any action under this
chapter to collect unpaid fines, restitution, attorney’s fees, costs,
or interest.” Id. (emphasis added). These exceptions evince the
legislature’s intent that all other probation conditions, excepting
the monetary terms specifically referenced, are satisfied upon
discharge. In Asuncion, the ICA employed this interpretation of HRS