State v. Paaaina, 67 Haw. 408, 689 P.2d 754 (1984). The lack of
[…] 17
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
HRS §§ 706-602[ 13] and 706-604[ 14] clearly contemplate that a
defendant will have access to all factual information used
in sentencing. Therefore, it is incumbent upon the
probation officer to carefully draft the recommendation
letter and it should be based only on facts contained in the
pre-sentence report. If the judge finds new factual
information in the recommendation letter, it is incumbent
upon the judge to make it available to the defendant.
13
HRS § 706-602 (1993) currently provides, in relevant part:
(1) The pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall be
made by personnel assigned to the court, intake service
center or other agency designated by the court and shall
include:
(a) An analysis of the circumstances attending the
commission of the crime;
(b) The defendant’s history of delinquency or
criminality, physical and mental condition,
family situation and background, economic status
and capacity to make restitution or to make
reparation to the victim or victims of the
defendant’s crimes for loss or damage caused
thereby, education, occupation, and personal
habits;
(c) Information made available by the victim or
other source concerning the effect that the
crime committed by the defendant has had upon
said victim, including but not limited to, any
physical or psychological harm or financial loss
suffered;
(d) Information concerning defendant’s compliance or
non-compliance with any order issued under
section 806-11; and
(e) Any other matters that the reporting person or
agency deems relevant or the court directs to be
included.
14
HRS § 706-604 (1993 & Supp. 2010) currently provides, in pertinent
part:
(1) Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a
fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue
of the defendant’s disposition.
(2) The court shall furnish to the defendant or the