State v. Paaaina, 67 Haw. 408, 689 P.2d 754 (1984). The lack of
[…] defendant’s crimes for loss or damage caused
thereby, education, occupation, and personal
habits;
(c) Information made available by the victim or
other source concerning the effect that the
crime committed by the defendant has had upon
said victim, including but not limited to, any
physical or psychological harm or financial loss
suffered;
(d) Information concerning defendant’s compliance or
non-compliance with any order issued under
section 806-11; and
(e) Any other matters that the reporting person or
agency deems relevant or the court directs to be
included.
14
HRS § 706-604 (1993 & Supp. 2010) currently provides, in pertinent
part:
(1) Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a
fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue
of the defendant’s disposition.
(2) The court shall furnish to the defendant or the
defendant’s counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy
of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or
psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination and
afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting
attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them. The
court shall amend or order the amendment of the report upon
finding that any correction, modification, or addition is
needed and, where appropriate, shall require the prompt
preparation of an amended report in which material required
to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments,
including additions, are made.
(Emphases added.) The 1976 version cited in Paaaina was substantially the
same, stating that, “[t]he court shall furnish to the defendant or his counsel
and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence
diagnosis or psychiatric or other medical examination and afford fair
opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to
controvert or supplement them.” Paaaina, 67 Haw. at 409, 689 P.2d at 756
(quoting HRS § 706-604(2) (1976)).
18
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Id. at 410, 689 P.2d at 757 (first emphasis in original, other
emphases added). However, because the “recommendation was made