State v. Paaaina, 67 Haw. 408, 689 P.2d 754 (1984). The lack of
[…] Petitioner, among other
arguments, contended that a year in jail was too harsh for “a
8
A court can properly revoke probation and resentence a defendant
to another term of probation. Upon determining that a defendant “inexcusably
failed to comply with a substantial requirement of probation or has been
convicted of a felony[,]” “[t]he court may (1) modify the terms of probation;
(2) revoke probation and sentence him to imprisonment; or (3) revoke probation
and resentence him to another term of probation.” State v. Viloria, 70 Haw.
58, 61, 759 P.2d 1376, 1378 (1988); see also HRS § 706-625(5) (“When the court
revokes probation, it may impose on the defendant any sentence that might have
been imposed originally for the crime of which the defendant was convicted.”).
9
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
probationer who made no wilful and deliberate attempt on his part
to circumvent the order of the court[.]” Respondent opposed the
motion for reconsideration, arguing that the court appropriately