***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] the statutory mandate of section 552.020 and results in
reversible plain error.
(Emphasis added.) This alterative method would appear
appropriate for determining fitness and penal responsibility.23
XIII.
It may be noted that Petitioner was sentenced to five
days in jail. Accordingly, it would appear Petitioner has served
his sentence. The parties did not raise, and the ICA did not
decide, whether this moots the case.
A case is not moot if the question presented is likely
to recur but escape full review. Okada Trucking Co., Ltd. v.
22
HRS § 704-404(8) provides in relevant part as follows:
(8) The court shall obtain all existing medical,
mental health, social, police, and juvenile records,
including those expunged, and other pertinent records
in the custody of public agencies, notwithstanding any
other statutes, and make such records available for
inspection by the examiners. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
23
In the situation where the examiner does not render any opinion,
at least two alternatives are open to the trial courts. The trial court may
appoint a different examiner, or, as set forth above, the court may order that