***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] made
(1) Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect
excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense.
(2) When the defense provided for by subsection (1) is
submitted to a jury, the court shall, if requested by the
defendant, instruct the jury as to the consequences to the
defendant of an acquittal on the ground of physical or
mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility.
(3) When the defendant is acquitted on the ground of
physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility, the verdict and the judgment shall so state.
25
Pursuant to HRS § 704-406(3) (Supp. 2011), if a defendant who has
been found unfit to proceed regains his or her fitness to proceed, the court
may, “if [it] is of the view that so much time has elapsed since the
commitment or release on conditions of the defendant that it would be unjust
to resume the proceeding, [dismiss] the charge . . . .”
34
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
HRS § 704-402(1), which affords an affirmative defense for
“physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility.” As noted, although the court twice asked