***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] SCWC-29939
07-MAY-2012
10:14 AM
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI#I
---o0o---
STATE OF HAWAI#I, Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellee,
vs.
MICHAEL C. TIERNEY, Petitioner/Defendant-Appellant.
NO. SCWC-29939
CERTIORARI TO THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS
(ICA NO. 29939; CR. NO. 1P108-6561)
May 7, 2012
ACOBA, DUFFY, AND MCKENNA, JJ.; WITH NAKAYAMA, J.,
DISSENTING, WITH WHOM RECKTENWALD, C.J., JOINS
OPINION OF THE COURT BY ACOBA, J.
We hold that when a court orders an examination to
determine whether a defendant is fit to proceed to trial pursuant
to Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 704-404(1), and the defendant
refuses to cooperate with the examiner, the examiner must produce
a report of the examination that expressly states whether “such
unwillingness of the defendant was the result of physical or
mental disease, disorder, or defect,” if possible. HRS § 704-
404(5). If it is not possible for the examiner to make that
determination, the examiner must expressly state in the report
that it is not possible to determine whether the defendant’s
unwillingness is the result of physical or mental disease,