***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] responsibility.” Inasmuch as the examination did not proceed
past the fitness phase to an examination on penal responsibility,
Petitioner argued the fitness to proceed issue in his
Application. Correspondingly, the ICA determined the question of
fitness to proceed. Tierney, 2011 WL 3795271, at *1-2
(“[Petitioner] contends that the district court erred in (1)
finding him fit to proceed to trial. . . .”).
Respondent did not file a Response to the Application.
V.
A.
In his Application, Petitioner refers to the statutory
provisions that follow. HRS § 704-405 (1993) states in part:
[W]hen [Petitioner]’s fitness to proceed is drawn in question, the
issue shall be determined by the court. If neither the
prosecuting attorney nor counsel for [Petitioner] contests the
finding of the report filed pursuant to section 704-404, the court
may make the determination on the basis of such report. If the
finding is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue.
When the report is received in evidence upon such hearing, the
party who contests the finding there of shall have the right to
summon and to cross-examine the persons who joined in the report
or assisted in the examination and to offer evidence upon the
issue.
Further, HRS § 704-404(5) directs:
“If the examination cannot be conducted by reason of the
unwillingness of the defendant to participate therein, the report
shall so state and shall include if possible, an opinion as to
whether such willingness of the defendant was the result of