***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] issue shall be determined by the court. If neither the
prosecuting attorney nor counsel for [Petitioner] contests the
finding of the report filed pursuant to section 704-404, the court
may make the determination on the basis of such report. If the
finding is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue.
When the report is received in evidence upon such hearing, the
party who contests the finding there of shall have the right to
summon and to cross-examine the persons who joined in the report
or assisted in the examination and to offer evidence upon the
issue.
Further, HRS § 704-404(5) directs:
“If the examination cannot be conducted by reason of the
unwillingness of the defendant to participate therein, the report
shall so state and shall include if possible, an opinion as to
whether such willingness of the defendant was the result of
physical or mental disease, disorder or defect.”
B.
Petitioner maintains that “there was no medical opinion
provided on whether it was possible Petitioner’s refusal to be
examined was the result of a mental or physical disease, disorder
or defect.” He contends (1) HRS § 704-405 calls for a medical
19