***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] relies upon the trial court’s assessment of the testimony of
expert witnesses and its observational assessment of the
defendant.”) (Emphases added.)
In State v. Wilkerson, 330 S.W.3d 851, 854-55 (Mo. App.
2011), involving a similar competence statute,19 the appellate
court held in like circumstances that a trial court errs if it
proceeds to trial without the report of a psychiatric expert. In
Missouri, once the trial court is presented with sufficient facts
to form reasonable cause to believe that the accused lacks the
19
Vernon’s Annotated Missouri Statutes (V.A.M.S.) § 552.020 provides
in relevant part:
2. Whenever any judge has reasonable cause to believe that
the accused lacks mental fitness to proceed, he shall, upon
his own motion or upon motion filed by the state or by or on
behalf of the accused, by order of record, appoint one or
more private psychiatrists or psychologists, as defined in
section 632.005, or physicians with a minimum of one year
training or experience in providing treatment or services to
persons with an intellectual disability or developmental
disability or mental illness, who are neither employees nor
contractors of the department of mental health for purposes
of performing the examination in question, to examine the
accused; or shall direct the director to have the accused so
examined by one or more psychiatrists or psychologists, as
defined in section 632.005, or physicians with a minimum of
one year training or experience in providing treatment or
services to persons with an intellectual disability,
developmental disability, or mental illness. The order shall
direct that a written report or reports of such examination
be filed with the clerk of the court. . . .
(Emphases added.)
24
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
mental fitness to proceed, the court is mandated to order a
mental exam. By statute, court ordered examinations “shall” be
accompanied by a report or the examination. See id. (citing