***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] When the defendant in Wilkerson refused to
cooperate with the psychiatric expert appointed to evaluate his
competency, the trial court took no further action regarding the
mental examination of the defendant and instead proceeded to
trial. Id. at 853. Wilkerson held that the trial court erred in
proceeding to trial because it was “bound by the dictates of the
statute and could not proceed to a determination of competency
until a . . . mental health report was provided to and considered
by the trial court upon completion of the mental examination.”
Id. at 856.
IX.
Here, similarly, HRS § 704-404 provides that “[i]f the
examination cannot be conducted by reason of the unwillingness of
the defendant to participate therein, the report shall so state,
and shall include, if possible, an opinion as to whether such
unwillingness of the defendant was the result of physical or
mental disease, disorder, or defect.” (Emphases added.) The
language of the statute is mandatory (“shall”) with regard to the
nature of the report when the defendant is unwilling to
cooperate.
Although HRS § 704-404 is mandatory and the mandate is
set forth in the court’s orders, the statute and the orders were
not followed.