***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Otherwise, the reports would
not be “adequate for the purpose for which the examination and
report[s] were ordered.” Commentary to HRS §§ 704-404(4) and
(5).21 Respectfully, the court’s decision to nevertheless proceed
to trial under the circumstances was an abuse of discretion.
XII.
In the absence of an express statement by an examiner
that the examinee’s refusal to cooperate is or is not the product
of a physical or mental defect or that it is not possible to
render an opinion one way or the other, a trial court cannot
reasonably be assured that an evaluation under HRS 704-404(5) has
21
The commentary to HRS §§ 704-404(4) and 704-404(5) states, in
relevant part:
Subsections (4) and (5) state explicitly what the report of the
examining physicians shall contain. . . . These subsections are
intended to assure the court and the parties ‘that the report will
be adequate for the purpose for which the examinations and report
were ordered.’
(Emphasis added).
30
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
been undertaken by the examiner. Correlatively, an appellate
court cannot reasonably infer that the trial court has considered
whether the examiner has made such a determination if the report