State v. Plichta
[…] Also, “[w]hen an examiner testifies, the examiner shall be permitted ... to clarify the examiner’s diagnosis and opinion and may be cross-examined as to any matter bearing on the examiner’s competency or credibility or the validity of the examiner’s diagnosis or opinion.” HRS § 704-410(4) (1993). However, “[a] statement made by a person subjected to examination ... shall not be admissible in evidence ... on any issue other than that of the person’s physical or mental condition, but it shall be admissible upon that issue, ... unless such statement constitutes an admission of guilt[.]” HRS § 704-416 (1993).

IV.

As to the first question, HRS § 704-416 states in its entirety that:

A statement made by a person subjected to examination or treatment pursuant to this chapter for the purposes of such examination or treatment shall not be admissible in evidence against the person in any penal proceeding on any issue other than that of the person’s physical or mental condition, but it shall be admissible upon *224that issue, whether or not it would otherwise be deemed a privileged communication, unless such statement constitutes an admission of guilt of the offense charged.

(Emphases added.) According to the Commentary on HRS § 704-416, this section was intended to “to safeguard the defendant’s rights and to make possible the feeling of confidence essential for effective psychiatric [and other medical] diagnosis or treatment,” and, as such, “the defendant’s statements made for this purpose may not be put in evidence on any other issue, e.g., whether the defendant in fact engaged in the proscribed conduct, in penal proceedings.”3 Commentary on HRS § 704-416 (internal quotation marks and footnote omitted) (brackets in original).

A.