State v. Plichta
[…] State v. Samuel, 74 Haw. 141, 150-51, 838 P.2d 1374, 1379 (1992).” SDO at 2.

III.

In regard to the first and second question, cross-examination into what was not told to the examiners necessarily implicates the examination process itself. Under that process, the three member panel examination may be convened when “the defendant has *223filed a notice of intention to rely on the defense ... or there is a reason to ... believe that the physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect of the defendant will or has become an issue in the ease[.]” HRS § 704-404(1) (1993). HRS § 704-404(2) (Supp.2003) provides that “the court shall appoint three qualified examiners in felony cases ... to examine and report upon the physical and mental condition of the defendant.”

Although not expressly stated, it is apparent that a defendant cannot avoid such an examination. HRS § 704-404(2) (1993 & Supp.2003) (the court “may order the defendant to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the purpose of the examination”). Accordingly, “[i]f the examination cannot be conducted by reason of the unwillingness of the defendant to participate therein, the report shall so state[.]” HRS § 704-404(5) (1993).

The examiners are charged with rendering “[a]n opinion as to ... the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of the defendant’s conduct or to conform the defendant’s conduct to the requirements of law ... at the time of the conduct alleged[.]” HRS § 704-404(4)(d) (1993 & Supp.2003). An examiner’s report must also include “(a) [a] description of the nature of the examination [and] (b) [a] diagnosis of the physical or mental condition of the defendant[.]” HRS § 704-404(4)(a) and (b) (1993 & Supp.2003).

The court must make “available for inspection by the examiners” “all existing, medical, social, police and juvenile records, including those expunged, and other pertinent records in the custody of public agencies[.]” HRS § 704-404(8) (1993). The examiners may employ “any method ... which is accepted by the profession[ ] of medieine[.]” HRS § 704-404(3) (Supp.2003). Each examiner’s “diagnosis and opinion” must have been “arrived at independently of any other examiner[.]” HRS § 704-404(4)(f) (Supp.2003). “The report of the examination, including any supporting documents, shall be filed ... with the clerk of the court, who shall cause copies to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and to counsel for the defendant.” HRS § 704-404(6) (1993).

At trial, “[e]videnee that the defendant suffered from a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind which is required to establish an element of the offense.”