State v. Plichta
[…] For the reasons stated above, I would hold that admission of evidence of what Petitioner did not tell the examiners for the purpose of impeachment was harmful error, and, thus, Petitioner is entitled to a new trial.20

. The third question was "[w]hether the ICA gravely erred in ... affirming the [court's] denial of the defense's motion for mistrial to allow defense counsel to withdraw, so that counsel could testify on [Petitioner’s] behalf to rehabilitate [Petitioner's] credibility.” Under the analysis herein the third question need not be discussed.

. See text, infra, for provisions of HRS § 704-416 entitled "Statements for purposes of examination or treatment inadmissible except on issue of physical or mental condition.”

. The Model Penal Code is to the same effect: