State v. Plichta
[…] It cannot be beneficial to society if a defendant who suffers from a mental disease, disorder, or defect is denied treatment because the defendant’s failure to relate to the examiners additional factors that would support the insanity defense later casts doubt on the veracity of the insanity defense at trial. See Castro, 93 Hawai'i at 463, 5 P.3d at 453 (Aeoba, J., concurring); Commentary on HRS § 704-400 (1993) (stating that “it has become common to qualify an acquittal based on the defendant’s mental irresponsibility and to provide for commitment of the defendant thus acquitted to an appropriate medical institution” (internal quotation marks omitted)).

VI.