State v. Plichta
[…] HRS § 704-410(1) (1993). Further,

[w]hen an examiner testifies on the issue of the defendant’s responsibility for conduct alleged[,] ... the examiner shall be permitted to make a statement as to the nature of the examiner’s examination, the examiner’s diagnosis of the physical or mental condition of the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged, and the examiner’s opinion of the extent, if any, to which the capacity of the defendant ... was impaired as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect at that time.

HRS § 704-410(3) (1993).

Also, “[w]hen an examiner testifies, the examiner shall be permitted ... to clarify the examiner’s diagnosis and opinion and may be cross-examined as to any matter bearing on the examiner’s competency or credibility or the validity of the examiner’s diagnosis or opinion.” HRS § 704-410(4) (1993).