State v. Plichta
[…] Haugen, 104 Hawai'i, 71, 76, 85 P.3d 178, 183 (2004) (citation, internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted)), it does not actually employ it, and therefore reaches a flawed conclusion. Specifically, after reciting the aforementioned principle, the majority goes on to say merely that

HRS [chapter] 704 was principally designed to relieve criminally irresponsible defendants of penal liability, see HRS § 704-402(1) (1993) ("Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense.”), and excluding non-statements from the purview of HRS § 704-416 furthers that end. In short, the statute's purposes are not imperiled by interpreting its terms in a straightforward fashion.

Id. at 216-17, 172 P.3d at 528-29.