State v. Plichta
[…] See Paul v. Dep’t of Trans., 115 Hawai'i at 416, 426, 168 P.3d 546, 556 (2007) (quoting Gray v. Admin. Dir. of the Court, 84 Hawai'i 138, 148, 931 P.2d 580, 590 (1997) (footnote omitted)) (recognizing that “we must read statutory language in the context of the entire statute and construe it in a manner consistent with its purpose”) (internal quotation marks omitted); Narmore v. Kawafuchi, 112 Hawai'i 69, 88, 143 P.3d 1271, 1290 (2006) (quoting HRS § 1-16 (1993)) (“Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).5

*225B.

This is to be compared with a similar statute permitting impeachment. The Supreme Court of Colorado in People v.