MacDonald v. Old Republic National Title Insurance
[…] A. New Hampshire Revised Statutes Section 416-A:6

Old Republic characterizes the issue here as whether the New Hampshire statute creates a private cause of action. This Court agrees with the parties that there are no reported New Hampshire cases interpreting the statute or addressing whether it creates a private cause of action. Old Republic Mem. 9; MacDonald Mem. 7. The provision in question is one section of the Title Insurance Code that regulates the title insurance industry in New Hampshire. N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 416-A:1, et seq. “No company shall underwrite or issue a policy of title insurance ... unless authorized by the provisions of [N.H.Rev.Stat. § 416-A] to transact such business.” Id. § 416-A:3. Section 6 of the Title Insurance Code requires that title insurers determine insurability before providing title insurance. Id. § 416-A:6.