State v. Cramer. Â
[…] 2
           HRS § 712-1242(1)(b)(i) (Supp. 2007) provides:

            A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous
            drug in the second degree if the person
            knowingly . . . [p]ossesses one or more preparations,
            compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate
            weight of . . . [o]ne-eighth ounce or more,
            containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or
            cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers,
            and salts of isomers[.]
     3
           HRS § 329-43.5(a) (1993) provides:

           It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
           with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant,
           propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture,
           compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test,
           analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal,
           inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into
           the human body a controlled substance in violation of
           this chapter. Any person who violates this section is
           guilty of a class C felony and upon conviction may be
           imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if
           appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined
           pursuant to section 706-640.
     4
           HRS § 712-1249(1) (1993) provides:

           A person commits the offense of promoting a
           detrimental drug in the third degree if the person
           knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V
           substance in any amount.