Bank of New York Mellon v. Mulei
[…] However, in Blau the deed of trust listed MERS as both “nominee” and “beneficiary,” and it enumerated specific rights assigned to MERS under the “Transfer of Rights in the Property” section. Id. Additionally, the issues before that court were very different, as the court was considering the authority of MERS to act in place of a lender.

This Court has already determined that BNY received actual notice of the foreclosure proceeding, and BNY even admits it received this notice. Nonetheless, BNY failed to take any action or exercise its right of redemption. C.R.S. § 38-38-506(2)(a) provides:

“The interest of an omitted party in the property that is the subject of a sale may be terminated if the omitted party, or anyone claiming by, through, or under an omitted party, in a civil action *1082commenced at any time by an interested person as defined in paragraph (c) of this subsection (2), by an omitted party, or by anyone claiming by, through, or under an omitted party, is afforded rights of cure if the omitted party would have been entitled to cure pursuant to section 38-38-104, or is afforded redemption rights if the omitted party would have been entitled to redeem pursuant to section 38-38-302, upon such terms as the court may deem equitable under the circumstances, which terms shall not, however, be more favorable than the person’s statutory rights. The court shall give full consideration to whether the omitted party or anyone claiming by, through, or under an omitted party was given or had actual notice or knowledge of the foreclosure and was given an opportunity to exercise statutory rights to cure or redeem.” (emphasis added).

BNY had actual notice and knowledge of the foreclosure, and BNY had the opportunity to exercise any statutory rights. Therefore, BNY does not benefit from the omitted party statute.