MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER
[…] The court finds Albradco to be dispositive in this case.
Like the present case, the Albradco case involved a dispute over payments due union employees after their employer rwas unable to satisfy its debts. In Albradco, shareholders of a bankrupt corporation (“Bradley”) brought a declaratory judgment action in federal court after Bradley defaulted on its obligations to certain of its union employees, and the union sued Bradley’s shareholders in state court. The union had brought its action pursuant to N.Y.B.C.L. § 630, “which provides that the ten largest shareholders of close corporations ‘shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages, or salaries due and owing’ to employees.”