MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER
[…] As the plaintiff in the present case is a surety, and, like the Albradco shareholders, is not among the enumerated § 502 parties, § 502 does not provide it with a cause of action for declaratory judgment. Therefore, this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs declaratory judgment action.
CONCLUSION
As the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs declaratory judgment action, Defendants’ motion to dismiss pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1) is GRANTED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137(1) requires all contractors who contract to perform any state or local government construction projects, to acquire before approval of the contract "a bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or his subcontractors in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract.” (McKinney 1989 & Supp.1993). Under Section 137(5)(b), " 'moneys due to persons furnishing labor to contractors or his subcontractors' ” includes "all sums payable .to or on behalf of persons furnishing labor to the contractor or his subcontractors, for wages, health, welfare, nonoccupational disabilities, retirement, vacation benefits, holiday pay, life insurance or other benefits, payment of which is required ... by a collective bargaining agreement....” (McKinney 1989).