ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT, Docket No. 158, AND DENYING DEFENDANTS’ CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT, Docket No. 168.
[…] The presumption may be overcome by various means, including “specific language or specific legislative history that is a reliable indicator of congressional intent,” or “by inference of intent drawn from the statutory scheme as *1216a whole.” Block, 467 U.S. at 349, 104 S.Ct. 2450. Although “great weight” is ordinarily given to an agency’s interpretation of a statute it is charged with enforcing, “that deference does not extend to the question of judicial review, a matter within the peculiar expertise of the courts.” Love, 858 F.2d at 1352 n. 9.
A. Section 4617(f)
Section 4617(a) authorizes under certain circumstances the discretionary or mandatory appointment of the FHFA as conservator or receiver for a regulated entity. 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a). As conservator, the FHFA immediately succeeds to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity” with respect to the entity and its assets. 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A).