ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT, Docket No. 158, AND DENYING DEFENDANTS’ CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT, Docket No. 168.
[…] It may take over assets and operate the regulated entity; conduct all business of the regulated entity; collect all obligations and money due; perform all functions of the regulated entity in its name which are consistent with the FHFA’s appointment as conservator or receiver; preserve and conserve the entity’s assets and property; and provide by contract for assistance in fulfilling any function, activity, action, or duty as conservator or receiver. 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i)-(v). In addition, the FHFA’s specifically enumerated powers as conservator authorize it to take such action as may be “necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D)(i)-(ii).
Section 4617(f) limits judicial review of such actions, stating that “no court may take any action to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of the Agency as a conservator or a receiver.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(f).