OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (Id. ¶ 146.) Plaintiff admits that Section 13708(b) itself does not authorize a private cause of action, but argues that 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) does. (P’s Mem. 36; see SAC ¶ 138). Section 14704(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] carrier ... providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier ... in violation of this part.”