Ross v. Early
[…] To determine if an officer had legal authority to make a warrantless arrest for a non-felony, the court must ask if, in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, a fact-finder could infer the plaintiff was not committing the charged crime. See Okwa, 757 A.2d at 134. On March 12, 2008 and again on March 24, 2009, Officer Early arrested Ross for failure to obey a lawful order.18 (Early Dep. 9:21-22, BCPD & the City Mot. Summ. J.19 Ex. 1; Early Answer Interrog. 7, BCPD & the City Mot. Summ. J. Ex. 19; see Md.Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-201(c)(l) & (3) (making it a misdemeanor for a person to “willfully and without lawful purpose obstruct or hinder the free passage of another in a public place or on a public conveyance” or “willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace”). A reasonable fact-finder could not find or infer that Ross obeyed Officer Early’s order. The evidence clearly establishes that on both occasions Ross did not heed Officer Early’s repeated requests to move his leafleting activity. (Early Answer Interrog. 7, BCPD & the City Mot. Summ.