Aaron Ross v. Wayne Early
[…] This will allow sufficient room for attendees to access the Arena from the Howard Street entrance. Id. The Policy further directs police officers to issue at least two verbal warnings prior to making any arrest for failure to obey a lawful order. See id.; see also Md. Code Ann., Crim. 2 The parties have stipulated that the e-mails “constitute[] a policy of the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore and the Baltimore City Police Department[.]” J.A. 156. 3 Feld Entertainment parks large trailers on the Hopkins Place plaza during the pendency of the Circus. See J.A. 214, 240. 6 Law § 10–201(c)(3) (a person who “willfully fail[s] to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace” is guilty of a misdemeanor). On March 12, 2008, and March 25, 2009, Appellant was leafleting within the prohibited area outside the Arena’s West Baltimore Street entrance.