ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION1
[…] If Defendant had authority to require the citizenship question, then local clerks are required to follow her directives to include the question and uniformly administer it. Since it appears that Defendant did not have such authority, and the Governor vetoed her Support Bill, many local clerks believe they are free to disregard Defendant’s guideline/instruction. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.931(h) (providing that “[a] person shall not willfully fail to perform a duty imposed upon that person by this act, or disobey a lawful instruction or order of the secretary of state as chief state election officer .... ” (emphasis added)).