ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION1
[…] (Compl. at 25-27.) Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ claims fit within the Ex parte Young exception to Eleventh Amendment immunity. See League of Women Voters, 548 F.3d at 475 (holding that the defendants were not entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity where the plaintiffs’ claims showed chronic and ongoing election violations and sought only prospective relief). Defendant’s Eleventh Amendment argument does not undermine Plaintiffs’ ability to prevail on the merits.
Defendant argues that she has statutory authority to implement use of the citizenship question pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.31(l)(e), which invests the Secretary of State with authority to “[prescribe and require uniform forms, notices, and supplies the secretary of state considers advisable for use in the conduct of elections and registrations.”
Notably, Defendant admits that she is not permitted to implement new requirements on an absent voter ballot application without legislative amendment to Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.759(5). (Def.’s Resp.