ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION1
[…] In addition, Absent Voter Ballot Applications must now include a citizenship verification statement and check-box. The statement shall read: “I am a United States Citizen.” This statement and check-box should appear above the area that asks for the voter’s statutory reason for the absent voter ballot request.
(Id. (emphasis in original).)
On November 8, 2011, Senate Bill No. 803 was introduced in the Michigan legislature. Mi. S. Jour., 2011 Reg. Sess. No. 89 (Nov. 8, 2011). This bill sought to amend Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 168.523 and 168.759, which deal with applications of ballots, to require “[a]n affirmative statement by the elector that he or she is a citizen of the United States.” (Compl., Ex. 1, Senate Bill 803.) The bill also provided that an elector who failed to affirmatively state, or swear under oath, that he or she is a citizen should be denied a ballot. (Id.) Defendant Secretary of State Ruth Johnson testified in support of the legislative proposal.