ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION1
[…] Defendant’s requiring use of the citizenship verification question appears to be ultra vires. While Defendant does have authority to “[prescribe and require uniform forms” pursuant to § 168.31 (l)(e), she cannot alter the requirements of ballot applications, which are specifically provided by law under §§ 523 and 759(5). The Court, of course, considers this issue in the context of the Equal Protection claim in weighing the preliminary injunction factors.
Plaintiffs argue that Defendant violated MAPA by requiring the citizenship verification question on ballot applications.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.31(l)(a) states: “The secretary of state shall ... issue instructions and promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act ..., for the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this state.” This does not create an “open season” for Defendant to write new *1003laws, and then say they are not new laws, and even though significant in content, avoid the MAPA. “[Without a clear legislative intent to waive the requirements of the MAPA, we will not sanction state agency ‘law-making’ in