ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION1
[…] Notably, Defendant admits that she is not permitted to implement new requirements on an absent voter ballot application without legislative amendment to Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.759(5). (Def.’s Resp. Br. 24.) Nevertheless, Defendant argues that she does have authority to alter the *1002requirements for in-person ballot applications, because the language in Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.523, which governs in-person ballot applications, is less specific than § 759(5). This argument does not track!
Section 523 provides that, before receiving a ballot, a registered voter must “identify himself or herself by presenting an official state identification card ..., an operator’s or chauffeur’s license issued to that individual ..., or other generally recognized picture identification card and by executing an application showing his or her signature or mark and address of residence in the presence of an election official.” The law further provides: “In precincts using voter registration lists, the date of birth may be required to be placed on the application to vote.”
Section § 523 provides the exclusive requirements for an in-person ballot application in Michigan.