ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION1
[…] (Id.)
As the state’s chief election officer, Michigan’s Secretary of State is directed to “issue instructions and promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act ..., for the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of [Michigan].” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.31(l)(a) (emphasis added). The Secretary of State must also “[a]dvise and direct” the local elections officials regarding the conduct of elections. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.31(l)(b). The local elections officials, in turn, train their staffs according to the Secretary of State’s instructions.
The Secretary of State is also directed to “[prescribe and require uniform forms, notices, and supplies the secretary of state considers advisable for use in the conduct of elections and registrations.” Mich. Comp. Laws. § 168.31(l)(e). However, this power is limited with regard to the content for applications for ballots, where the Michigan legislature has prescribed specific requirements.