In Re Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding Constitutionality of 2005 Pa 71
[…] Because, in reliance on OAG No 6930, the Secretary of State has never enforced the statute or promulgated rules and regulations, there is *14no basis for this Court to speculate regarding what type of identification might eventually constitute “generally recognized picture identification . ...” The duty to promulgate rules and regulations concerning acceptable alternate photo identification lies exclusively with the Secretary of State under MCL 168.31(1).

Any voter, including those voters presenting photo identification, may be challenged pursuant to MCL 168.727. The statute imposes differing requirements on different challengers. An election inspector is required to challenge a ballot applicant “if the inspector knows or has good reason to suspect that the applicant is not a qualified and registered elector of the precinct, or if a challenge appears in connection with the applicant’s name in the registration book.” A registered elector may challenge an applicant “if the elector knows or has good reason to suspect that individual is not a registered elector in that precinct.” MCL 168.727(1).