In Re Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding Constitutionality of 2005 Pa 71
[…] Taylor, C.J., and Weaver, Corrigan, and Markman, JJ., concurred with YOUNG, J.

504 US 428; 112 S Ct 2059; 119 L Ed 2d 245 (1992).

See 1996 PA 583.

See OAG, 1997-1998, No 6930, p 1 (January 29, 1997). We note in passing that OAG, No 6930 appears not to have been initiated in accordance with MCL 14.32, which requires the Attorney General to issue opinions only in response to “questions of law submitted to him by the legislature, or by either branch thereof... .”

OAG No 6930, pp 3, 5.

Relying on obiter dictum found in Traverse City School Dist v Attorney General, 384 Mich 390, 407 n 2; 185 NW2d 9 (1971), both the supporting and the opposing Attorney General maintain that opinions issued by the Attorney General are “binding upon state agencies.”