In Re Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding Constitutionality of 2005 Pa 71
[…] Burdick, supra at 434.

383 US 663; 86 S Ct 1079; 16 L Ed 2d 169 (1966).

Id. at 665 n 1.

Id. at 668.

Id. at 666.

Id. at 669 (emphasis added). The Harper opinion overruled Breedlove v Suttles, 302 US 277; 58 S Ct 205; 82 L Ed 252 (1937), where the Court had previously held that it was constitutionally permissible “[t]o make payment of poll taxes a prerequisite of voting . . . .” Id. at 283.

380 US 528; 85 S Ct 1177; 14 L Ed 2d 50 (1965).

Id. at 541 (citation omitted).

Id.

Id. at 541, 542.

Harman, supra at 542.

Id. at 541.

MCL 28.292 (14) provides:

The secretary of state shall waive the fee under this section if the applicant is any of the following:

(a) A person 65 years of age or older.
(b) A person who has had his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license suspended, revoked, or denied under the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 to 257.923, because of a mental or physical infirmity or disability.
(c) A person who presents evidence of statutory blindness as provided in 1978 PA 260, MCL 393.351 to 393.368.
(d) A person who presents other good cause for a fee waiver.
*40(e) Beginning January 1, 2007, a person who wishes to add or remove a heart insignia described in subsection (l)(f).

Additionally, the elderly and the disabled are entitled to cast absentee ballots pursuant to MCL 168.758(1), alleviating the need to vote at an election precinct and either present photo identification or execute an affidavit.