In Re Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding Constitutionality of 2005 Pa 71
[…] The other type of constitutional challenge is an “as applied” challenge. An “as applied” challenge considers the specific application of a facially valid law to individual facts. Crego v Coleman, 463 Mich 248; 615 *12NW2d 218 (2000); Boddie v Connecticut, 401 US 371; 91 S Ct 780; 28 L Ed 2d 113 (1971). An “as applied” challenge is not possible at this juncture, as the statute has yet to he enforced.

MCL 8.3u provides:

The provisions of any law or statute which is re-enacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of prior laws, shall be construed as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments. If any provision of a law is repealed and in substance re-enacted, a reference in any other law to the repealed provision shall be deemed a reference to the re-enacted provision.

Const 1963, art 4, § 27 (“No act shall take effect until the expiration of 90 days from the end of the session at which it was passed, but the *13legislature may give immediate effect to acts by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house.”).