I. THE RIGHT TO VOTE IS FUNDAMENTAL
[…] Incorrect addresses, wrong birthdates and expired residencies; typographical errors in names and addresses; and garbled spellings are regularly recorded and kept on the city’s active voter list.” In Mich., Even Dead Vote, supra. “Among the most common mistakes occur when election workers record a vote under a similar name, or confuse voters with their parents or other relatives.” Id.-, see also Spencer Overton, Article: Voter identification, 105 Mich L R 631, 645-647 (2007). Current statutory provisions already deal with these administrative issues, including MCL 168.510, which requires that the county clerk forward monthly a list of those who have died to the clerk of each city or township within the county. “The city or township clerk shall compare this list with the registration records and cancel the registration of all deceased electors.” Id. If the concern truly is about “dead” people voting, the simple solution is an administrative one — do what the law requires and properly purge the voting rolls.