In re REQUEST FOR ADVISORY
[…] 168.523, § 523 of the Michigan Election Law,2 which was enacted by the
Legislature in 1996 PA 583. Section 523(1) requires that each voter identify
himself or herself by
2
MCL 168.1 et seq.
2
presenting an official state identification card issued to that
individual pursuant to Act No. 222 of the Public Acts of 1972, being
sections 28.291 to 28.295 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, an
operator’s or chauffeur’s license issued to that individual pursuant to
the Michigan Vehicle Code, Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949,
being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or
other generally recognized picture identification card . . . .
Section 523(1) also provides:
If the elector does not have an official state identification
card, operator’s or chauffeur’s license as required in this subsection,
or other generally recognized picture identification card, the
individual shall sign an affidavit to that effect before an election
inspector and be allowed to vote as otherwise provided in this act.
However, an elector being allowed to vote without the identification
required under this subsection is subject to challenge as provided in
section 727.
Pursuant to these requirements, before being given a ballot, each registered
voter would have to identify himself or herself by presenting (1) an official state
identification card, (2) an operator’s or chauffeur’s license, or (3) another
generally recognized picture identification card. If the voter did not have the
required photo identification, the voter would have to sign an affidavit swearing to
his or her identity. If the voter complied, he or she would be allowed to vote, but