In re REQUEST FOR ADVISORY
[…] 78; 93 S Ct 1278; 36 L Ed 2d 16 (1973) (“[T]he right to vote, per se, is not a
constitutionally protected right . . . .”).
11
“‘fundamental political right’” that is “‘preservative of all rights.’”30 As the
United States Supreme Court noted, “a citizen has a constitutionally protected
right to participate in elections on an equal basis with other citizens in the
jurisdiction.”31 However, “[t]his ‘equal right to vote’ is not absolute . . . .”32
Balanced against a citizen’s “right to vote” are the constitutional commands
given by the people of Michigan to the Legislature in Const 1963, art 2, § 4, which
states in relevant part:
The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and
manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise
provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the
United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity
of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against
abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter
registration and absentee voting. [Emphasis added.]
Under art 2, § 4, in addition to the legislative responsibility of regulating
the “time, place and manner” of elections, the Legislature has been specifically
commanded by the people of Michigan to “preserve the purity of elections” and
30