In re REQUEST FOR ADVISORY
[…] and therefore incapable of any valid application . . . .” Steffel v Thompson, 415 US
452, 474; 94 S Ct 1209; 39 L Ed 2d 505 (1974).
The other type of constitutional challenge is an “as applied” challenge. An
“as applied” challenge considers the specific application of a facially valid law to
individual facts. Crego v Coleman, 463 Mich 248; 615 NW2d 218 (2000); Boddie
v Connecticut, 401 US 371; 91 S Ct 780; 28 L Ed 2d 113 (1971). An “as applied”
challenge is not possible at this juncture, as the statute has yet to be enforced.
21
MCL 8.3u provides:
The provisions of any law or statute which is re-enacted,
amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of prior
laws, shall be construed as a continuation of such laws and not as
new enactments. If any provision of a law is repealed and in
substance re-enacted, a reference in any other law to the repealed
provision shall be deemed a reference to the re-enacted provision.
7
existed. This misconstrues MCL 8.3u, which merely requires that once a
reenacted, amended, or revised law becomes operational, it is treated as a
continuation of the prior law. It is axiomatic that a statute becomes operational