In re REQUEST FOR ADVISORY
[…] automatically disqualifying inactive voters violated art 2, § 1 of the Michigan
Constitution. Michigan State UAW, 387 Mich at 513. After emphasizing the
fundamental importance of the right to vote, we found that the law was
unconstitutional, unless it was supported by a compelling state interest. Id. at 514.
Indeed, the Court held that “[a]ny burden, however small, will not be permitted
unless there is demonstrated a compelling state interest.”39 Id. at 516.
The government had argued that it was within the Legislature’s powers
under art 2, § 4 of the Michigan Constitution to disqualify inactive voters. Article
2, § 4 authorizes the enactment of “laws to preserve the purity of elections, to
preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise,
(…continued)
constitutional provision still must be supported by a compelling state interest.
Wilkins, 385 Mich at 685-687.
38
387 Mich 506; 198 NW2d 385 (1972).
39
The majority claims that, when properly read, Michigan State UAW does