In re REQUEST FOR ADVISORY
[…] 23
Because, in reliance on OAG No 6930, the Secretary of State has never
enforced the statute or promulgated rules and regulations, there is no basis for this
Court to speculate regarding what type of identification might eventually
constitute “generally recognized picture identification . . . .” The duty to
promulgate rules and regulations concerning acceptable alternate photo
identification lies exclusively with the Secretary of State under MCL 168.31(1).
24
Any voter, including those voters presenting photo identification, may be
challenged pursuant to MCL 168.727. The statute imposes differing requirements
on different challengers. An election inspector is required to challenge a ballot
applicant “if the inspector knows or has good reason to suspect that the applicant
is not a qualified and registered elector of the precinct, or if a challenge appears in
connection with the applicant’s name in the registration book.” A registered
elector may challenge an applicant “if the elector knows or has good reason to
suspect that individual is not a registered elector in that precinct.” MCL
168.727(1). Those who challenge voters may not “challenge indiscriminately” or