In re REQUEST FOR ADVISORY
[…] Incorrect addresses, wrong
birthdates and expired residencies; typographical errors in names and addresses;
and garbled spellings are regularly recorded and kept on the city’s active voter
list.” In Mich., Even Dead Vote, supra. “Among the most common mistakes
occur when election workers record a vote under a similar name, or confuse voters
with their parents or other relatives.” Id.; see also Spencer Overton, Article: Voter
identification, 105 Mich L R 631, 645-647 (2007). Current statutory provisions
already deal with these administrative issues, including MCL 168.510, which
requires that the county clerk forward monthly a list of those who have died to the
clerk of each city or township within the county. “The city or township clerk shall
compare this list with the registration records and cancel the registration of all
deceased electors.” Id. If the concern truly is about “dead” people voting, the
simple solution is an administrative one—do what the law requires and properly
purge the voting rolls.
9
Available at
(accessed July 5, 2007).
17