In re REQUEST FOR ADVISORY
[…] vote counted like those of every other voter appearing at the polls.115
Justice Cavanagh contends that the ability of voters without photo
identification to sign an affidavit in order to vote does not lessen the burden
imposed by MCL 168.523 because a “likely scenario is that the challenge process
will be used in some situations to harass and intimidate citizens” who sign an
affidavit.116 Although he conjures up images of voters being denied their right to
vote at the whim of election officials, he ignores the clear statutory prohibition
against such harassment in MCL 168.727(3), which provides that “[a] challenger
shall not make a challenge indiscriminately and without good cause.” Moreover, a
person who challenges a voter for the purpose of annoyance or delay is guilty of a
misdemeanor. Thus, contrary to the assertions of Justice Cavanagh, the use of the
challenge process to harass voters is deterred by subjecting the challenger to
115