In re REQUEST FOR ADVISORY
[…] reenacted, amended, or revised law becomes operational, it is treated as a
continuation of the prior law. It is axiomatic that a statute becomes operational
only upon its effective date.22 Moreover, MCL 8.3 indicates that MCL 8.3u is to
be observed “unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest
intent of the legislature.” The manifest intent of the Legislature indicates that the
effective date of 2005 PA 71 was January 1, 2007. Because the House of
Representatives requested an advisory opinion well before that date, this Court
indisputably has jurisdiction under art 3, § 8 to render an advisory opinion in this
matter.
III. RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS
The statute at issue, MCL 168.523, provides in relevant part:
(1) At each election, before being given a ballot, each
registered elector offering to vote shall identify himself or herself by
presenting an official state identification card . . . , an operator’s or
chauffeur’s license . . . , or other generally recognized picture
identification card and by executing an application showing his or
her signature or mark and address of residence in the presence of an
election official. . . . If the elector does not have an official state
identification card, operator’s or chauffeur’s license as required in
this subsection, or other generally recognized picture identification
card, the individual shall sign an affidavit to that effect before an
election inspector and be allowed to vote as otherwise provided in
this act. However, an elector being allowed to vote without the
22
Const 1963, art 4, § 27 (“No act shall take effect until the expiration of
90 days from the end of the session at which it was passed, but the legislature may
give immediate effect to acts by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and
serving in each house.”).
8