“ * * * [Form]
[…] (Emphasis added.)
As plaintiffs point out, there are numerous legitimate reasons why a voter might not vote, including illness, travel, absence of babysitters, or a conscious protest against all of the candidates in a particular election. Since MCLA 168.509; MSA 6.1509, effectively removes these voters who are otherwise qualified under Const 1963, art 2, § 1, there must be demonstrated by the defendant a compelling state interest.
The Attorney General contends that MCLA 168-.509; MSA 6.1509, is authorized under Const 1963, art 2, § 4, which provides in pertinent part:
“The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise', and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.” (Emphasis added.)
The authority of the Legislature to set up a system of voter registration is not in question.5 How*516ever, any law passed pursuant to this constitutional authority does place a burden on the right to vote.